Nevada Code § 463.650
License required for manufacture, selling or distribution of gaming device, cashless wagering system or interactive gaming system for use or play in Nevada; exceptions; applicability of NRS 463.482 to 463.645 , inclusive; certain persons conducting business in Nevada to submit copy of registration with Attorney General of the United States to the Board; unlawful to distribute certain items to jurisdictions where such items are illegal
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsections 2 to 7, inclusive, and NRS
463.1725 , it is unlawful for any person, either as owner, lessee or
employee, whether for hire or not, to operate, carry on, conduct or maintain
any form of manufacture, selling or distribution of any gaming device, cashless
wagering system or interactive gaming system for use or play in Nevada without
first procuring and maintaining all required federal, state, county and
municipal licenses.
2. A lessor who specifically acquires
equipment for a capital lease is not required to be licensed under this
section.
3. The holder of a state gaming license or
the holding company of a corporation, partnership, limited partnership,
limited-liability company or other business organization holding a license may,
within 2 years after cessation of business or upon specific approval by the
Board, dispose of by sale in a manner approved by the Board, any or all of its
gaming devices, including slot machines and cashless wagering systems, without
a distributors license. In cases of bankruptcy of a state gaming licensee or
foreclosure of a lien by a bank or other person holding a security interest for
which gaming devices are security in whole or in part for the lien, the Board
may authorize the disposition of the gaming devices without requiring a
distributors license.
4. The Commission may, by regulation,
authorize a person who owns:
(a) Gaming devices for home use in accordance
with NRS 463.160 ; or
(b) Antique gaming devices,
to sell such
devices without procuring a license therefor to residents of jurisdictions
wherein ownership of such devices is legal.
5. Upon approval by the Board, a gaming
device owned by:
(a) A law enforcement agency;
(b) A court of law; or
(c) A gaming device repair school licensed by the
Commission on Postsecondary Education,
may be
disposed of by sale, in a manner approved by the Board, without a distributors
license. An application for approval must be submitted to the Board in the
manner prescribed by the Chair.
6. A manufacturer who performs any action
described in paragraph (a), (b) or (c) of subsection 1 of NRS 463.01715 is not required to be
licensed under the provisions of this section with respect to the performance
of that action if another manufacturer who is licensed under the provisions of
this section assumes responsibility for the performance of that action.
7. An independent contractor who designs,
develops, programs, produces or composes a control program for use in the
manufacture of a gaming device that is for use or play in this State is not
required to be licensed under the provisions of this section with respect to
the design, development, programming, production or composition of a control
program if a manufacturer who is licensed under the provisions of this section
assumes responsibility for the design, development, programming, production or
composition of the control program.
8. Any person who the Commission
determines is a suitable person to receive a license under the provisions of
this section may be issued a manufacturers or distributors license. The
burden of proving his or her qualification to receive or hold a license under
this section is at all times on the applicant or licensee.
9. Every person who must be licensed
pursuant to this section is subject to the provisions of NRS 463.482 to 463.645 , inclusive, unless exempted from
those provisions by the Commission.
10. The Commission may exempt, for any
purpose, a manufacturer, seller or distributor from the provisions of NRS 463.482 to 463.645 , inclusive, if the Commission
determines that the exemption is consistent with the purposes of this chapter.
11. Any person conducting business in
Nevada who is not required to be licensed as a manufacturer, seller or
distributor pursuant to subsection 1, but who otherwise must register with the
Attorney General of the United States pursuant to Title 15 of U.S.C., must
submit to the Board a copy of such registration within 10 days after submission
to the Attorney General of the United States.
12. It is unlawful for any person, either
as owner, lessee or employee, whether for hire or not, to knowingly distribute
any gaming device, cashless wagering system, interactive gaming system or
associated equipment from Nevada to any jurisdiction where the possession,
ownership or use of any such device, system or equipment is illegal.
13. As used in this section:
(a) Antique gaming device means a gaming device
that was manufactured before 1961.
(b) Assume responsibility has the meaning
ascribed to it in NRS 463.01715 .
(c) Control program has the meaning ascribed to
it in NRS 463.0155 .
(d) Holding company has the meaning ascribed to
it in NRS 463.485 .
(e) Independent contractor has the meaning