Nevada Code § 463.385
Annual excise tax upon slot machines: Imposition; collection; proportionate share of other persons; deposit and use of receipts
1. In addition to any other license fees
and taxes imposed by this chapter, there is hereby imposed upon each slot
machine operated in this State an annual excise tax of $250. If a slot machine
is replaced by another, the replacement is not considered a different slot
machine for the purpose of imposing this tax.
2. The Commission shall:
(a) Collect the tax annually on or before June
30, as a condition precedent to the issuance of a state gaming license to
operate any slot machine for the ensuing fiscal year beginning July 1, from a
licensee whose operation is continuing.
(b) Collect the tax in advance from a licensee
who begins operation or puts additional slot machines into play during the
fiscal year, prorated monthly after July 31.
(c) Include the proceeds of the tax in its
reports of state gaming taxes collected.
3. Any other person who is authorized to
receive a share of the revenue from any slot machine that is operated on the
premises of a licensee is liable to the licensee for that persons
proportionate share of the license fees paid by the licensee pursuant to this
section and shall remit or credit the full proportionate share to the licensee
on or before the dates set forth in subsection 2. A licensee is not liable to
any other person authorized to receive a share of the licensees revenue from
any slot machine that is operated on the premises of a licensee for that
persons proportionate share of the license fees to be remitted or credited to
the licensee by that person pursuant to this section.
4. The Commission shall pay over the tax
as collected to the State Treasurer to be deposited to the credit of the State
Education Fund, and of the Capital Construction Fund for Higher Education and
the Special Capital Construction Fund for Higher Education which are hereby
created in the State Treasury as special revenue funds, in the amounts and to
be expended only for the purposes specified in this section, or for any other
purpose authorized by the Legislature if sufficient money is available in the
Capital Construction Fund for Higher Education and the Special Capital
Construction Fund for Higher Education on July 31 of each year to pay the
principal and interest due in that fiscal year on the bonds described in
subsection 6.
5. During each fiscal year, the State
Treasurer shall deposit the tax paid over to him or her by the Commission as
follows:
(a) The first $5,000,000 of the tax in the
Capital Construction Fund for Higher Education;
(b) Twenty percent of the tax in the Special
Capital Construction Fund for Higher Education; and
(c) The remainder of the tax in the State
Education Fund.
6. There is hereby appropriated from the
balance in the Special Capital Construction Fund for Higher Education on July
31 of each year the amount necessary to pay the principal and interest due in
that fiscal year on the bonds issued pursuant to section 5 of chapter 679,
Statutes of Nevada 1979, as amended by chapter 585, Statutes
of Nevada 1981, at page 1251 , the bonds authorized to be issued by section
2 of chapter 643, Statutes
of Nevada 1987, at page 1503 , the bonds authorized to be issued by section
2 of chapter 614, Statutes
of Nevada 1989, at page 1377 , the bonds authorized to be issued by section
2 of chapter 718, Statutes
of Nevada 1991, at page 2382 , the bonds authorized to be issued by section
2 of chapter 629, Statutes
of Nevada 1997, at page 3106 , and the bonds authorized to be issued by
section 2 of chapter 514, Statutes
of Nevada 2013, at page 3391 . If in any year the balance in that Fund is
not sufficient for this purpose, the remainder necessary is hereby appropriated
on July 31 from the Capital Construction Fund for Higher Education. The balance
remaining unappropriated in the Capital Construction Fund for Higher Education
on August 1 of each year and all amounts received thereafter during the fiscal
year must be transferred to the State General Fund for the support of higher
education. If bonds described in this subsection are refunded and if the amount
required to pay the principal of and interest on the refunding bonds in any
fiscal year during the term of the bonds is less than the amount that would
have been required in the same fiscal year to pay the principal of and the
interest on the original bonds if they had not been refunded, there is
appropriated to the Nevada System of Higher Education an amount sufficient to
pay the principal of and interest on the original bonds, as if they had not
been refunded. The amount required to pay the principal of and interest on the
refunding bonds must be used for that purpose from the amount appropriated. The
amount equal to the saving realized in that fiscal year from the refunding must
be used by the Nevada System of Higher Education to defray, in whole or in
part, the expenses of operation and maintenance of the facilities acquired in
part with the proceeds of the original bonds.
7. After the requirements of subsection 6
have been met for each fiscal year, when specific projects are authorized by
the Legislature, money in the Capital Construction Fund for Higher Education
and the Special Capital Construction Fund for Higher Education must be
transferred by the State Controller and the State Treasurer to the State Public
Works Board for the construction of capital improvement projects for the Nevada
System of Higher Education, including, but not limited to, capital improvement
projects for the community colleges of the Nevada System of Higher Education.
As used in this subsection, construction includes, but is not limited to,
planning, designing, acquiring and developing a site, construction,
reconstruction, furnishing, equipping, replacing, repairing, rehabilitating,
expanding and remodeling. Any money remaining in either Fund at the end of a
* * *