Nevada Code § 463.3715
Computation of gross revenue: Items which may be deducted
1. In calculating gross revenue, any
prizes, premiums, drawings, benefits or tickets that are redeemable for money
or merchandise or other promotional allowance, except money or tokens paid at
face value directly to a patron as the result of a specific wager, must not be
deducted as losses from winnings at any game except a slot machine.
2. In calculating gross revenue, the
amount of cash paid to fund periodic payments may be deducted as losses from
winnings for any game.
3. In calculating gross revenue from slot
machines, keno and bingo, the actual cost to the licensee of any personal
property distributed to a patron as the result of a specific legitimate wager
may be deducted as a loss, but not travel expenses, food, refreshments, lodging
or services.
4. In calculating gross revenue from
bingo, a licensee who provides a patron with additional play at bingo as the
result of an initial wager may deduct as losses from winnings all money or
tokens paid directly to that patron as a result of such additional play.