Nevada Code § 463.368
Credit instruments: Validity; enforcement; redemption; penalties; regulations
1. A credit instrument accepted on or
after June 1, 1983, and the debt that the credit instrument represents are
valid and may be enforced by legal process.
2. A licensee or a person acting on behalf
of a licensee may accept an incomplete credit instrument which:
(a) Is signed by a patron; and
(b) States the amount of the debt in figures,
and may
complete the instrument as is necessary for the instrument to be presented for
payment.
3. A licensee or person acting on behalf
of a licensee:
(a) May accept a credit instrument that is
payable to an affiliated company or may complete a credit instrument in the
name of an affiliated company as payee if the credit instrument otherwise
complies with this subsection and the records of the affiliated company
pertaining to the credit instrument are made available to agents of the Board
upon request.
(b) May accept a credit instrument either before,
at the time or after the patron incurs the debt. The credit instrument and the
debt that the credit instrument represents are enforceable without regard to
whether the credit instrument was accepted before, at the time or after the
debt is incurred.
4. This section does not prohibit the
establishment of an account by a deposit of cash, recognized travelers check,
or any other instrument which is equivalent to cash.
5. If a credit instrument is lost or
destroyed, the debt represented by the credit instrument may be enforced if the
licensee or person if acting on behalf of the licensee can prove the existence
of the credit instrument.
6. A patrons claim of having a mental or
behavioral disorder involving gambling:
(a) Is not a defense in any action by a licensee
or a person acting on behalf of a licensee to enforce a credit instrument or
the debt that the credit instrument represents.
(b) Is not a valid counterclaim to such an
action.
7. Any person who violates the provisions
of this section is subject only to the penalties provided in NRS 463.310 to 463.318 , inclusive. The failure of a person
to comply with the provisions of this section or the regulations of the
Commission does not invalidate a credit instrument or affect the ability to
enforce the credit instrument or the debt that the credit instrument
represents.
8. The Commission may adopt regulations
prescribing the conditions under which a credit instrument may be redeemed or
presented to a bank or credit union for collection or payment.
9. The Commission may adopt regulations:
(a) Allowing a licensee to accept an electronic
signature from a patron on a credit instrument; and
(b) Prescribing the conditions for the validity
of such an electronic signature.