Nevada Code § 463.362
Resolution of disputes
1. Whenever a patron and a licensee, or
any person acting on behalf of or in conjunction with a licensee, have any
dispute which cannot be resolved to the satisfaction of the patron and which
involves:
(a) Alleged winnings, alleged losses or the award
or distribution of cash, prizes, benefits, tickets or any other item or items
in a game, tournament, contest, drawing, promotion or similar activity or
event; or
(b) The manner in which a game, tournament,
contest, drawing, promotion or similar activity or event is conducted,
the licensee
is responsible for notifying the Board or patron in accordance with the
provisions of subsection 2, regardless of whether the licensee is directly or
indirectly involved in the dispute.
2. Whenever a dispute described in
subsection 1 involves:
(a) At least $500, the licensee shall immediately
notify the Board; or
(b) Less than $500, the licensee shall notify the
patron of the patrons right to request that the Board conduct an investigation.
3. Upon being notified of a dispute, the
Board, through an agent, shall conduct whatever investigation it deems
necessary and shall determine whether payment should be made. The agent of the
Board shall mail written notice to the Board, the licensee and the patron of
the agents decision resolving the dispute within 45 days after the date the
Board first receives notification from the licensee or a request to conduct an
investigation from the patron. The failure of the agent to mail notice of the agents
decision within the time required by this subsection does not divest the Board
of its exclusive jurisdiction over the dispute.
4. Failure of the licensee to notify the
Board or patron as provided in subsection 2 is grounds for disciplinary action
pursuant to NRS 463.310 to 463.3145 , inclusive.
5. The decision of the agent of the Board
is effective on the date the aggrieved party receives notice of the decision.
Notice of the decision shall be deemed sufficient if it is mailed to the last
known address of the licensee and patron. The date of mailing may be proven by
a certificate signed by an officer or employee of the Board which specifies the
time the notice was mailed. The notice shall be deemed to have been received by
the licensee or the patron 5 days after it is deposited with the United States
Postal Service with the postage thereon prepaid.