Nevada Code § 463.318
Judicial review: Appeal to appellate court; exclusive method of review for disciplinary hearings; certain actions not subject to judicial review
1. Any party aggrieved by the final
decision in the district court after a review of the decision and order of the
Commission may appeal to the appellate court of competent jurisdiction pursuant
to the rules fixed by the Supreme Court pursuant to Section 4 of Article 6 of the Nevada
Constitution in the manner and within the time provided by law for appeals in
civil cases. The appellate court of competent jurisdiction shall follow the
same procedure thereafter as in appeals in civil actions, and may affirm,
reverse or modify the decision as the record and law warrant.
2. The judicial review by the district
court and the appellate court of competent jurisdiction afforded in this
chapter is the exclusive method of review of the Commissions actions,
decisions and orders in disciplinary hearings held pursuant to NRS 463.310 to 463.3145 , inclusive. Judicial review is
not available for actions, decisions and orders of the Commission relating to the
denial of a license or to limited or conditional licenses. Extraordinary
common-law writs or equitable proceedings are available except where statutory
judicial review is made exclusive or is precluded, or the use of those writs or
proceedings is precluded by specific statute.