Nevada Code § 463.315
Judicial review: Petition; intervention; stay of enforcement; priority if supervisor appointed
1. Any person aggrieved by a final
decision or order of the Commission made after hearing or rehearing by the
Commission pursuant to NRS 463.312 to 463.3145 , inclusive, and whether or not a
petition for rehearing was filed, may obtain a judicial review thereof in the
district court in and for Carson City, the district court in and for the county
in which the petitioner resides or the district court in and for the county in
which the petitioner has his, her or its principal place of business.
2. The judicial review must be instituted
by filing a petition within 20 days after the effective date of the final
decision or order. A petition may not be filed while a petition for rehearing
or a rehearing is pending before the Commission. The petition must set forth
the order or decision appealed from and the grounds or reasons why petitioner
contends a reversal or modification should be ordered.
3. Copies of the petition must be served
upon the Commission and all other parties of record, or their counsel of
record, either personally or by certified mail.
4. The court, upon a proper showing, may
permit other interested persons to intervene as parties to the appeal or as
friends of the court.
5. The filing of the petition does not
stay enforcement of the decision or order of the Commission, but the Commission
itself may grant a stay upon such terms and conditions as it deems proper.
6. If judicial review is sought in any
case in which a supervisor has been appointed pursuant to NRS 463B.010 to 463B.280 , inclusive, the district court
shall give priority to that review over other civil actions.