Nevada Code § 463.245
Single establishment not to contain more than one licensed operation; exceptions; certain agreements for sharing of revenue prohibited
1. Except as otherwise provided in this
section:
(a) All licenses issued to the same person,
including a wholly owned subsidiary of that person, for the operation of any
game, including a sports pool or race book, which authorize gaming at the same
establishment must be merged into a single gaming license.
(b) A gaming license may not be issued to any
person if the issuance would result in more than one licensed operation at a
single establishment, whether or not the profits or revenue from gaming are
shared between the licensed operations.
2. A person who has been issued a
nonrestricted gaming license for an operation described in subsection 1 or 2 of NRS 463.0177 may establish a sports
pool or race book on the premises of the establishment only after obtaining
permission from the Commission.
3. A person who has been issued a license
to operate a sports pool or race book at an establishment may be issued a
license to operate a sports pool or race book at a second establishment
described in subsection 1 or 2 of NRS
463.0177 only if the second establishment is operated by a person who has
been issued a nonrestricted license for that establishment. A person who has
been issued a license to operate a race book or sports pool at an establishment
is prohibited from operating a race book or sports pool at:
(a) An establishment for which a restricted
license has been granted; or
(b) An establishment at which only a
nonrestricted license has been granted for an operation described in subsection
3 of NRS 463.0177 .
4. A person who has been issued a license
to operate a race book or sports pool shall not enter into an agreement for the
sharing of revenue from the operation of the race book or sports pool with
another person in consideration for the offering, placing or maintaining of a
kiosk or other similar device not physically located on the licensed premises
of the race book or sports pool, except:
(a) An affiliated licensed race book or sports
pool; or
(b) The licensee of an establishment at which the
race book or sports pool holds or obtains a license to operate pursuant to this
section.
This
subsection does not prohibit an operator of a race book or sports pool from
entering into an agreement with another person for the provision of shared
services relating to advertising or marketing.
5. For the purposes of this section, the
operation of a race book or sports pool includes making the premises available
for any of the following purposes:
(a) Allowing patrons to establish an account for
wagering with the race book or sports pool;
(b) Accepting wagers from patrons;
(c) Allowing patrons to place wagers;
(d) Paying winning wagers to patrons; or
(e) Allowing patrons to withdraw cash from an
account for wagering or to be issued a ticket, receipt, representation of value
or other credit representing a withdrawal from an account for wagering that can
be redeemed for cash,
whether by a
transaction in person at an establishment or through mechanical means such as a
kiosk or other similar device, regardless of whether that device would otherwise
be considered associated equipment.
6. The provisions of this section do not
apply to a license to operate interactive gaming.