Nevada Code § 463.220
Action by Commission on application; further investigation; hearing
1. The Board shall present its final order
upon an application to the Commission at the next meeting of the Commission.
2. The Commission may, after considering
the recommendation of the Board, issue to the applicant named, as a natural
person, and to the licensed gaming establishment, as a business entity, under
the name or style therein designated, a state gaming license, or deny the same.
The Commission may limit the license or place such conditions thereon as it may
deem necessary in the public interest. The Commission may, if it considers
necessary, issue a probationary license. No state gaming license may be
assigned either in whole or in part.
3. The Commission may limit or place such
conditions as it may deem necessary in the public interest upon any
registration, finding of suitability or approval for which application has been
made.
4. After final order of the Board
recommending denial of an application, the Commission, after considering the
recommendation of the Board, may:
(a) Deny the application;
(b) Reject the application;
(c) Remand the matter to the Board for such
further investigation and reconsideration as the Commission may order; or
(d) By unanimous vote of the members present,
grant the application for a license, registration, finding of suitability or
approval.
For the
purposes of this section, a tie vote of the Board upon an application does not
constitute a recommendation of denial of the application. A rejection of the
application does not constitute a determination of the suitability of the
applicant or a denial of the application of the applicant.
5. If the Commission is not satisfied that
an applicant approved by the Board is qualified to be licensed under this
chapter, the Commission may cause to be made such investigation into and
conduct such hearings concerning the qualifications of the applicant in
accordance with its regulations as it may deem necessary.
6. If the Commission desires further
investigation be made or to conduct any hearings, it shall, within 30 days
after presentation of the recommendation of the Board so notify the applicant
and set a date for hearing, if a hearing is requested by the applicant. Final
action by the Commission must be taken within 120 days after the recommendation
of the Board has been presented to the Commission. Failure of the Commission to
take action within 120 days shall be deemed to constitute approval of the
applicant by the Commission, and a license must be issued forthwith upon
compliance by the applicant with the provisions of NRS 463.225 .
7. The Commission has full and absolute
power and authority to deny any application for any cause it deems reasonable.
If an application is denied, the Commission shall prepare and file its written
decision upon which its order denying the application is based.