Nevada Code § 463.170
Qualifications for license, finding of suitability or approval; regulations
1. Any person who the Commission
determines is qualified to receive a license, to be found suitable or to
receive any approval required under the provisions of this chapter, or to be
found suitable regarding the operation of a charitable lottery under the
provisions of chapter 462 of NRS, having due
consideration for the proper protection of the health, safety, morals, good
order and general welfare of the inhabitants of the State of Nevada and the
declared policy of this State, may be issued a state gaming license, be found
suitable or receive any approval required by this chapter, as appropriate. The
burden of proving an applicants qualification to receive any license, be found
suitable or receive any approval required by this chapter is on the applicant.
2. An application to receive a license or
be found suitable must not be granted unless the Commission is satisfied that
the applicant is:
(a) A person of good character, honesty and
integrity;
(b) A person whose prior activities, criminal
record, if any, reputation, habits and associations do not pose a threat to the
public interest of this State or to the effective regulation and control of
gaming or charitable lotteries, or create or enhance the dangers of unsuitable,
unfair or illegal practices, methods and activities in the conduct of gaming or
charitable lotteries or in the carrying on of the business and financial
arrangements incidental thereto; and
(c) In all other respects qualified to be
licensed or found suitable consistently with the declared policy of the State.
3. A license to operate a gaming
establishment must not be granted unless the applicant has satisfied the
Commission that:
(a) The applicant has adequate business probity,
competence and experience, in gaming or generally; and
(b) The proposed financing of the entire
operation is:
(1) Adequate for the nature of the
proposed operation; and
(2) From a suitable source.
Any lender
or other source of money or credit which the Commission finds does not meet the
standards set forth in subsection 2 may be deemed unsuitable.
4. An application to receive a license or
be found suitable constitutes a request for a determination of the applicants
general character, integrity, and ability to participate or engage in, or be
associated with gaming or the operation of a charitable lottery, as
appropriate. Any written or oral statement made in the course of an official
proceeding of the Board or Commission by any member thereof or any witness
testifying under oath which is relevant to the purpose of the proceeding is
absolutely privileged and does not impose liability for defamation or
constitute a ground for recovery in any civil action.
5. The Commission may in its discretion
grant a license to:
(a) A publicly traded corporation which has
complied with the provisions of NRS 463.625 to 463.643 , inclusive;
(b) Any other corporation which has complied with
the provisions of NRS 463.490 to 463.530 , inclusive;
(c) A limited partnership which has complied with
the provisions of NRS 463.564 to 463.571 , inclusive; and
(d) A limited-liability company which has
complied with the provisions of NRS
463.5731 to 463.5737 , inclusive.
6. No limited partnership, except one
whose sole limited partner is a publicly traded corporation which has
registered with the Commission, or a limited-liability company, or business
trust or organization or other association of a quasi-corporate character is
eligible to receive or hold any license under this chapter unless all persons
having any direct or indirect interest therein of any nature whatever, whether
financial, administrative, policymaking or supervisory, are individually
qualified to be licensed under the provisions of this chapter.
7. The Commission may, by regulation:
(a) Limit the number of persons who may be
financially interested and the nature of their interest in any corporation,
other than a publicly traded corporation, limited partnership,
limited-liability company or other organization or association licensed under
this chapter; and
(b) Establish such other qualifications for
licenses as it may, in its discretion, deem to be in the public interest and
consistent with the declared policy of the State.
8. Any person granted a license or found
suitable by the Commission shall continue to meet the applicable standards and
qualifications set forth in this section and any other qualifications
established by the Commission by regulation. The failure to continue to meet
such standards and qualifications constitutes grounds for disciplinary action.