Nevada Code § 463.162
State gaming license required where equipment, services or property delivered or furnished for gaming interest or revenue; exemptions
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsections 2 and 3 and NRS 463.1725 ,
it is unlawful for any person to:
(a) Lend, let, lease or otherwise deliver or
furnish any equipment of any gambling game, including any slot machine, for any
interest, percentage or share of the money or property played, under guise of
any agreement whatever, without having first procured a state gaming license.
(b) Lend, let, lease or otherwise deliver or
furnish, except by a bona fide sale or capital lease, any slot machine under
guise of any agreement whereby any consideration is paid or is payable for the
right to possess or use that slot machine, whether the consideration is
measured by a percentage of the revenue derived from the machine or by a fixed
fee or otherwise, without having first procured a state gaming license for the
slot machine.
(c) Furnish services or property, real or
personal, on the basis of a contract, lease or license, pursuant to which that
person receives payments based on earnings or profits from any gambling game,
including any slot machine, without having first procured a state gaming
license.
2. The provisions of subsection 1 do not
apply to any person:
(a) Whose payments are a fixed sum determined in
advance on a bona fide basis for the furnishing of services or property other
than a slot machine.
(b) Who furnishes services or property under a
bona fide rental agreement or security agreement for gaming equipment.
(c) That is a wholly owned subsidiary of:
(1) A corporation, limited partnership or
limited-liability company holding a state gaming license; or
(2) A holding company or intermediary
company, or publicly traded corporation, that has registered pursuant to NRS 463.585 or 463.635 and which has fully complied with
the laws applicable to it.
(d) Who is licensed as a manufacturer or
distributor pursuant to NRS 463.650 .
(e) Who is found suitable by the Commission to
act as an independent agent.
Receipts or
rentals or charges for real property, personal property or services do not lose
their character as payments of a fixed sum or as bona fide because of
provisions in a contract, lease or license for adjustments in charges, rentals
or fees on account of changes in taxes or assessments, escalations in the
cost-of-living index, expansions or improvement of facilities, or changes in
services supplied. Receipts of rentals or charges based on percentage between a
corporate licensee or a licensee who is a limited partnership or limited-liability
company and the entities enumerated in paragraph (c) are permitted under this
subsection.
3. The Commission may, upon the issuance
of its approval or a finding of suitability, exempt a holding company from the
licensing requirements of subsection 1.
4. The Board may require any person
exempted by the provisions of subsection 2 or paragraph (b) of subsection 1 to
provide such information as it may require to perform its investigative duties.
5. The Board and the Commission may
require a finding of suitability or the licensing of any person who:
(a) Owns any interest in the premises of a
licensed establishment or owns any interest in real property used by a licensed
establishment whether the person leases the property directly to the licensee
or through an intermediary.
(b) Repairs, rebuilds or modifies any gaming
device.
(c) Manufactures or distributes chips or gaming
tokens for use in this State.
(d) Operates a call center within this State as
an agent of a licensed race book or sports pool in this State in accordance
with the regulations adopted by the Commission.
(e) Has invented, has developed or owns the
intellectual property rights to a game for which approval by the Commission is
being sought or has been received in accordance with the regulations adopted by
the Commission.
(f) Conducts a tournament or contest on behalf of
or in conjunction with a gaming licensee.
6. If the Commission finds a person
described in subsection 5 unsuitable, a licensee shall not enter into any
contract or agreement with that person without the prior approval of the
Commission. Any other agreement between the licensee and that person must be
terminated upon receipt of notice of the action by the Commission. Any
agreement between a licensee and a person described in subsection 5 shall be
deemed to include a provision for its termination without liability on the part
of the licensee upon a finding by the Commission that the person is unsuitable.
Failure expressly to include that condition in the agreement is not a defense
in any action brought pursuant to this section to terminate the agreement. If
the application is not presented to the Board within 30 days after demand, the
Commission may pursue any remedy or combination of remedies provided in this
chapter.