Nevada Code § 463.016425
Interactive gaming defined
1. Interactive gaming means the conduct
of gambling games through the use of communications technology that allows a
person, utilizing money, checks, electronic checks, electronic transfers of
money, credit cards, debit cards or any other instrumentality, to transmit to a
computer information to assist in the placing of a bet or wager and
corresponding information related to the display of the game, game outcomes or
other similar information. The term:
(a) Includes, without limitation, Internet poker.
(b) Does not include the operation of a race book
or sports pool that uses communications technology approved by the Board
pursuant to regulations adopted by the Commission to accept wagers originating
within this state for races, or sporting events or other events.
2. As used in this section,
communications technology means any method used and the components employed
by an establishment to facilitate the transmission of information, including,
without limitation, transmission and reception by systems based on wire, cable,
radio, microwave, light, optics or computer data networks, including, without
limitation, the Internet and intranets.