Nevada Code § 459.644
Effect of certificate of completion: Applicability to persons other than original holder
1. The relief from liability provided by NRS 459.640 extends to another person who:
(a) Purchases or leases the property to which the
certificate of completion relates; or
(b) Acquires, merges with or purchases
substantially all of the assets of the holder of the certificate,
after the
certificate is issued, if the other person is not otherwise a responsible
party. The other person is subject to any duties of the original holder of the
certificate under the remedial agreement or the certificate.
2. The relief provided to a subsequent
owner or lessee continues even if it is determined that the original holder of
the certificate is not released from liability because of a provision of NRS 459.642 if:
(a) The subsequent owner or lessee purchased or
leased the property in good faith for its fair market value; and
(b) The actions of the original holder of the
certificate cannot be attributed to the subsequent owner or lessee under a
provision of law other than this chapter.
3. If the original holder of a certificate
of completion is a prospective purchaser, the relief from liability provided by NRS 459.640 extends to the person from
whom he or she purchases the property if:
(a) The seller and purchaser so agree;
(b) The seller bears the expense of removal or
remediation performed on the property, directly or indirectly;
(c) The seller is a responsible party only
because of his or her ownership of the property; and
(d) The Administrator approves the extension of
relief and incorporates it into the certificate of completion.