Nevada Code § 459.537
Account for Management of Hazardous Waste: Payment of costs of responding to leak, spill, accident or motor vehicle crash; reimbursement; action by Attorney General
1. If the person responsible for a leak or
spill of or an accident or motor vehicle crash involving hazardous waste,
hazardous material or a regulated substance does not act promptly and
appropriately to clean and decontaminate the affected area properly, and if his
or her inaction presents an imminent and substantial hazard to human health,
public safety or the environment, money from the Account for the Management of
Hazardous Waste may be expended to pay the costs of:
(a) Responding to the leak, spill, accident or
crash;
(b) Coordinating the efforts of state, local and
federal agencies responding to the leak, spill, accident or crash;
(c) Managing the cleaning and decontamination of
an area for the management of hazardous waste or the site of the leak, spill, accident
or crash;
(d) Removing or contracting for the removal of
hazardous waste, hazardous material or a regulated substance which presents an
imminent danger to human health, public safety or the environment; or
(e) Services rendered in responding to the leak,
spill, accident or crash, by consultants certified pursuant to regulations
adopted by the Commission.
2. Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection or NRS 459.610 to 459.658 , inclusive, the Director shall
demand reimbursement of the Account for money expended pursuant to subsection 1
from any person who is responsible for the accident, crash, leak or spill, or who
owns or controls the hazardous waste, hazardous material or a regulated
substance, or the area used for the management of the waste, material or
substance. Payment of the reimbursement is due within 60 days after the person
receives notice from the Director of the amount due. The provisions of this
section do not apply to a spill or leak of or an accident or motor vehicle
crash involving natural gas or liquefied petroleum gas while it is under the
responsibility of a public utility.
3. At the request of the Director, the
Attorney General shall initiate recovery by legal action of the amount of any
unpaid reimbursement plus interest at a rate determined pursuant to NRS 17.130 computed from the date of the
incident.
4. As used in this section:
(a) Does not act promptly and appropriately
means that the person:
(1) Cannot be notified of the incident
within 2 hours after the initial attempt to contact the person;
(2) Does not, within 2 hours after
receiving notification of the incident, make an oral or written commitment to
clean and decontaminate the affected area properly;
(3) Does not act upon the commitment
within 24 hours after making it;
(4) Does not clean and decontaminate the
affected area properly; or
(5) Does not act immediately to clean and
decontaminate the affected area properly, if his or her inaction presents an
imminent and substantial hazard to human health, public safety or the
environment.
(b) Responding means any efforts to mitigate,
attempt to mitigate or assist in the mitigation of the effects of a leak or
spill of or an accident or motor vehicle crash involving hazardous waste,
hazardous material or a regulated substance, including, without limitation, efforts
to:
(1) Contain and dispose of the hazardous
waste, hazardous material or regulated substance.
(2) Clean and decontaminate the area
affected by the leak, spill, accident or crash.
(3) Investigate the occurrence of the
leak, spill, accident or crash.