Nevada Code § 458.270
Procedure for placing person in civil protective custody
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 7, a person who is found in any public place under the influence of
alcohol, in such a condition that the person is unable to exercise care for his
or her health or safety or the health or safety of other persons, must be
placed under civil protective custody by a peace officer.
2. A peace officer may use upon such a
person the kind and degree of force which would be lawful if the peace officer
were effecting an arrest for a misdemeanor with a warrant.
3. If a licensed facility for the
treatment of persons with an alcohol use disorder that has been certified by
the Division for civil protective custody exists in the community where the
person is found, the person must be delivered to the facility for observation
and care. If no such facility exists in the community, the person so found may
be placed in a county or city jail or detention facility for shelter or
supervision for his or her health and safety until he or she is no longer under
the influence of alcohol. The person may not be required against his or her
will to remain in a licensed facility, jail or detention facility longer than
48 hours.
4. An intoxicated person taken into
custody by a peace officer for a public offense must immediately be taken to a
secure detoxification unit or other appropriate medical facility if the
condition of the person appears to require emergency medical treatment. Upon release
from the detoxification unit or medical facility, the person must immediately
be remanded to the custody of the apprehending peace officer and the criminal
proceedings proceed as prescribed by law.
5. The placement of a person found under
the influence of alcohol in civil protective custody must be:
(a) Recorded at the facility, jail or detention
facility to which the person is delivered; and
(b) Communicated at the earliest practical time
to the persons family or next of kin if they can be located.
6. Every peace officer and other public
employee or agency acting pursuant to this section is performing a
discretionary function or duty.
7. The provisions of this section do not
apply to a person who is apprehended or arrested for:
(a) A civil or administrative violation for which
intoxication is an element of the violation pursuant to the provisions of a
specific statute or regulation;
(b) A criminal offense for which intoxication is
an element of the offense pursuant to the provisions of a specific statute or
regulation;
(c) A homicide resulting from driving, operating
or being in actual physical control of a vehicle, a power-driven vessel or a
sailing vessel under way while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or a
controlled substance or resulting from any other conduct prohibited by NRS 484C.110 , 484C.130 , 484C.430 , subsection 2 of NRS 488.400 , NRS 488.410 , 488.420 or 488.425 ; and
(d) Any offense or violation which is similar to
an offense or violation described in paragraph (a), (b) or (c) and which is set
forth in an ordinance or resolution of a county, city or town.