Nevada Code § 453.431
Unlawful acts relating to filling and refilling prescriptions and obtaining controlled substance or prescription; authorization to request proper identification from person requesting controlled substance
1. A pharmacist shall not knowingly fill
or refill any prescription for a controlled substance for use by a person other
than the person for whom the prescription was originally issued.
2. A person shall not furnish a false name
or address while attempting to obtain a controlled substance or a prescription
for a controlled substance. A person prescribing, administering or dispensing a
controlled substance may request proper identification from a person requesting
controlled substances.
3. A pharmacist shall not fill a
prescription for a controlled substance if the prescription shows evidence of
alteration, erasure or addition, unless the pharmacist obtains approval of the
practitioner who issued the prescription.
4. A pharmacist shall not fill a
prescription for a controlled substance classified in schedule II unless it is
tendered on or before the 14th day after the date of issue. This subsection
does not prohibit a practitioner from issuing a prescription on which the
practitioner indicates that the prescription may not be filled until the date
indicated on the prescription, which must not be later than 6 months after the
date the prescription is issued.
5. A person who violates this section is
guilty of a category C felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130 .