Nevada Code § 453.355
Limitations on sale or transfer of methamphetamine precursor by retail distributor; exception
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 2, a retail distributor shall not:
(a) Sell or transfer to the same person during
any calendar day, without regard to the number of transactions, more than 3.6
grams of ephedrine base, pseudoephedrine base or phenylpropanolamine base or
the salts, optical isomers or salts of optical isomers of such chemicals in a
product that is a precursor to methamphetamine.
(b) Sell or transfer to the same person during
any 30-day period, without regard to the number of transactions, more than 9
grams of ephedrine base, pseudoephedrine base or phenylpropanolamine base or
the salts, optical isomers or salts of optical isomers of such chemicals in a
product that is a precursor to methamphetamine.
(c) Sell at retail and in nonliquid form a
product that is a precursor to methamphetamine, including, without limitation,
gel caps, unless:
(1) The product is packaged in blister
packs, each blister containing not more than two dosage units; or
(2) If the use of blister packs is
technically infeasible, the product is packaged in unit dosage packets or
pouches.
2. The provisions of subsection 1 do not
apply if:
(a) Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 830(e)(3), the
Attorney General of the United States has determined that a product that is a
precursor to methamphetamine cannot be used to manufacture methamphetamine and
provided by regulation that the product is exempt from the provisions of 21
U.S.C. 830(d).
(b) The person who seeks to obtain a product that
is a precursor to methamphetamine has a valid prescription for the product.