Nevada Code § 453.3405
Trafficking in controlled substances: Suspended sentence limited; eligibility for parole; reduction or suspension of sentence of person assisting in investigation or prosecution of any offense; consideration of factors by court; suspension of sentence of person convicted of trafficking in fentanyl
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsections 2 and 4, the adjudication of guilt and imposition of sentence of a
person found guilty of trafficking in a controlled substance in violation of NRS 453.3385 , 453.3387 or 453.339 must not be suspended and the
person is not eligible for parole until the person has actually served the
mandatory minimum term of imprisonment prescribed by the section under which
the person was convicted.
2. The court, upon an appropriate motion,
may reduce or suspend the sentence of any person convicted of violating any of
the provisions of NRS 453.3385 , 453.3387 or 453.339 if the court finds that the
convicted person rendered substantial assistance in the investigation or
prosecution of any offense. The arresting agency must be given an opportunity
to be heard before the motion is granted. Upon good cause shown, the motion may
be heard in camera.
3. Any appropriate reduction or suspension
of a sentence pursuant to subsection 2 must be determined by the court, for
reasons stated by the court that may include, without limitation, consideration
of the following:
(a) The courts evaluation of the significance
and usefulness of the convicted persons assistance, taking into consideration
the prosecuting attorneys evaluation of the assistance rendered;
(b) The truthfulness, completeness and
reliability of any information or testimony provided by the convicted person;
(c) The nature and extent of the convicted
persons assistance;
(d) Any injury suffered or any danger or risk of
injury to the convicted person or his or her family resulting from his or her
assistance; and
(e) The timeliness of the convicted persons
assistance.
4. The court may suspend the sentence of
any person convicted of violating any provision of NRS 453.3387 if the person establishes, by
a preponderance of the evidence, that the person did not know that the mixture
at issue contained illicitly manufactured fentanyl. If a person convicted of
violating any provision of NRS 453.3387 claims that he or she did not know that the mixture at issue contained
illicitly manufactured fentanyl, the court shall, at sentencing, make findings
of fact and state its reasoning on the record as to whether the person has met
the burden of proof pursuant to this subsection.