Nevada Code § 453.3385
Trafficking in controlled substances: Flunitrazepam, gamma-hydroxybutyrate and schedule I or II substances, except marijuana
1. Except as otherwise authorized by the
provisions of NRS 453.011 to 453.552 , inclusive, a person who knowingly
or intentionally sells, manufactures, delivers or brings into this State or who
is knowingly or intentionally in actual or constructive possession of
flunitrazepam, gamma-hydroxybutyrate, any substance for which flunitrazepam or
gamma-hydroxybutyrate is an immediate precursor or any controlled substance
which is listed in schedule I or II, except marijuana, or any mixture which
contains any such controlled substance, unless a greater penalty is provided
pursuant to NRS 453.322 , if the quantity
involved:
(a) Is 100 grams or more, but less than 400
grams, is guilty of low-level trafficking and shall be punished for a category
B felony by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less
than 2 years and a maximum term of not more than 20 years and by a fine of not
more than $100,000.
(b) Is 400 grams or more, is guilty of high-level
trafficking and shall be punished for a category A felony by imprisonment in
the state prison:
(1) For life with the possibility of
parole, with eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 10 years has
been served; or
(2) For a definite term of 25 years, with
eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 10 years has been served,
and by a
fine of not more than $500,000.
2. As used in this section, marijuana
does not include concentrated cannabis.