Nevada Code § 453.3363
Suspension of proceedings and probation of accused under certain conditions; effect of discharge and dismissal
1. If a person who has not previously been
convicted of any offense pursuant to NRS
453.011 to 453.552 , inclusive, or
pursuant to any statute of the United States or of any state relating to
narcotic drugs, marijuana, or stimulant, depressant or hallucinogenic
substances tenders a plea of guilty, guilty but mentally ill, nolo contendere
or similar plea to a charge pursuant to subparagraph (1) of paragraph (a) of
subsection 2 of NRS 453.3325 ,
subsection 2 or 3 of NRS 453.336 , NRS 453.411 or 454.351 , or is found guilty or guilty but
mentally ill of one of those charges, the court, without entering a judgment of
conviction and with the consent of the accused, may suspend further proceedings
and place the person on probation upon terms and conditions that must include
attendance and successful completion of:
(a) An educational program; or
(b) In the case of a person dependent upon drugs,
a program of treatment and rehabilitation pursuant to NRS 176A.230 if the court determines that
the person is eligible for participation in such a program.
2. Upon violation of a term or condition,
the court may enter a judgment of conviction and proceed as provided in the
section pursuant to which the accused was charged. Notwithstanding the
provisions of paragraph (e) of subsection 2 of NRS 193.130 , upon violation of a term or
condition, the court may order the person to the custody of the Department of
Corrections.
3. Upon fulfillment of the terms and
conditions, the court shall discharge the accused and dismiss the proceedings
against him or her. A nonpublic record of the dismissal must be transmitted to
and retained by the Division of Parole and Probation of the Department of
Public Safety solely for the use of the courts in determining whether, in later
proceedings, the person qualifies under this section.
4. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 5, discharge and dismissal under this section is without
adjudication of guilt and is not a conviction for purposes of this section or
for purposes of employment, civil rights or any statute or regulation or
license or questionnaire or for any other public or private purpose, but is a
conviction for the purpose of additional penalties imposed for second or
subsequent convictions or the setting of bail. Discharge and dismissal restores
the person discharged, in the contemplation of the law, to the status occupied
before the arrest, indictment or information. The person may not be held
thereafter under any law to be guilty of perjury or otherwise giving a false
statement by reason of failure to recite or acknowledge that arrest,
indictment, information or trial in response to an inquiry made of the person
for any purpose. Discharge and dismissal under this section may occur only once
with respect to any person.
5. A professional licensing board may
consider a proceeding under this section in determining suitability for a license
or liability to discipline for misconduct. Such a board is entitled for those
purposes to a truthful answer from the applicant or licensee concerning any
such proceeding with respect to the applicant or licensee.