Nevada Code § 453.336
Unlawful possession not for purpose of sale: Prohibition; penalties; exception
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 6, a person shall not knowingly or intentionally possess a
controlled substance, unless the substance was obtained directly from, or
pursuant to, a prescription or order of a physician, physician assistant
licensed pursuant to chapter 630 or 633 of NRS, dentist, podiatric physician,
optometrist, advanced practice registered nurse, certified registered nurse
anesthetist, pharmacist registered pursuant to NRS 639.28079 or veterinarian while
acting in the course of his or her professional practice, or except as
otherwise authorized by the provisions of NRS
453.005 to 453.552 , inclusive.
2. Except as otherwise provided in
subsections 3, 4 and 5 and in NRS 453.3363 ,
and unless a greater penalty is provided in NRS
212.160 , 453.3385 , 453.3387 or 453.339 , a person who violates this
section:
(a) For a first or second offense, if the
controlled substance is listed in schedule I or II and the quantity possessed
is less than 14 grams, or if the controlled substance is listed in schedule
III, IV or V and the quantity possessed is less than 28 grams, is guilty of
possession of a controlled substance and shall be punished for a category E
felony as provided in NRS 193.130 . In
accordance with NRS 176.211 , the court
shall defer judgment upon the consent of the person.
(b) For a third or subsequent offense, if the
controlled substance is listed in schedule I or II and the quantity possessed
is less than 14 grams, or if the controlled substance is listed in schedule
III, IV or V and the quantity possessed is less than 28 grams, or if the
offender has previously been convicted two or more times in the aggregate of
any violation of the law of the United States or of any state, territory or
district relating to a controlled substance, is guilty of possession of a
controlled substance and shall be punished for a category D felony as provided
in NRS 193.130 , and may be further
punished by a fine of not more than $20,000.
(c) If the controlled substance is listed in
schedule I or II and the quantity possessed is 14 grams or more, but less than
28 grams, or if the controlled substance is listed in schedule III, IV or V and
the quantity possessed is 28 grams or more, but less than 200 grams, is guilty
of low-level possession of a controlled substance and shall be punished for a
category C felony as provided in NRS 193.130 .
(d) If the controlled substance is listed in
schedule I or II and the quantity possessed is 28 grams or more, but less than
42 grams, or if the controlled substance is listed in schedule III, IV or V and
the quantity possessed is 200 grams or more, is guilty of mid-level possession
of a controlled substance and shall be punished for a category B felony by
imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and
a maximum term of not more than 10 years and by a fine of not more than
$50,000.
(e) If the controlled substance is listed in
schedule I or II and the quantity possessed is 42 grams or more, but less than
100 grams, is guilty of high-level possession of a controlled substance and
shall be punished for a category B felony by imprisonment in the state prison
for a minimum term of not less than 2 years and a maximum term of not more than
15 years and by a fine of not more than $50,000.
3. Unless a greater penalty is provided in NRS 212.160 , 453.337 or 453.3385 , a person who is convicted of the
possession of flunitrazepam or gamma-hydroxybutyrate, or any substance for
which flunitrazepam or gamma-hydroxybutyrate is an immediate precursor, is
guilty of a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the
state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of
not more than 6 years.
4. Unless a greater penalty is provided
pursuant to NRS 212.160 , a person who is
convicted of the possession of 1 ounce or less of marijuana is guilty of a
misdemeanor and shall be punished by:
(a) Performing not more than 24 hours of
community service;
(b) Attending the live meeting described in
paragraph (a) of subsection 2 of NRS
484C.530 and complying with any other requirements set forth in that
section; or
(c) Being required to undergo an evaluation in
accordance with subsection 1 of NRS
484C.350 ,
or any
combination thereof.
5. Unless a greater penalty is provided
pursuant to NRS 212.160 , a person who is
convicted of the possession of more than 1 ounce, but less than 50 pounds, of
marijuana or more than one-eighth of an ounce, but less than one pound, of
concentrated cannabis is guilty of a category E felony and shall be punished as
provided in NRS 193.130 .
6. It is not a violation of this section
if a person possesses a trace amount of a controlled substance and that trace
amount is in or on a hypodermic device obtained from a sterile hypodermic
device program pursuant to NRS 439.985 to 439.994 , inclusive.
7. The court may grant probation to or
suspend the sentence of a person convicted of violating this section.
8. If a person fulfills the terms and
conditions imposed for a violation of subsection 4, the court shall, without a
hearing, order sealed all documents, papers and exhibits in that persons
record, minute book entries and entries on dockets, and other documents
relating to the case in the custody of such other agencies and officers as are
named in the courts order. The court shall cause a copy of the order to be
sent to each agency or officer named in the order. Each such agency or officer
shall notify the court in writing of its compliance with the order.
9. As used in this section:
(a) Controlled substance includes
flunitrazepam, gamma-hydroxybutyrate and each substance for which flunitrazepam
or gamma-hydroxybutyrate is an immediate precursor.
(b) Marijuana does not include concentrated
cannabis.
(c) Sterile hypodermic device program has the
meaning ascribed to it in NRS 439.986 .