Nevada Code § 453.3353
Additional and alternative penalties for commission of certain violations which involve controlled substances other than marijuana and result in death or substantial bodily harm to another person
1. Unless a greater penalty is provided by
law, and except as otherwise provided in this section and NRS 193.169 , if:
(a) A person violates NRS 453.322 , 453.3385 or 453.3387 , and the violation involves the
manufacturing or compounding of any controlled substance other than marijuana;
and
(b) During the discovery or cleanup of the
premises at, on or in which the controlled substance was manufactured or compounded,
another person suffers substantial bodily harm other than death as the
proximate result of the manufacturing or compounding of the controlled
substance,
the person
who committed the offense shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison
for a term equal to and in addition to the term of imprisonment prescribed by
statute for the offense. The sentence prescribed by this subsection runs
consecutively with the sentence prescribed by statute for the offense.
2. Unless a greater penalty is provided by
law, and except as otherwise provided in NRS
193.169 , if:
(a) A person violates NRS 453.322 , 453.3385 or 453.3387 , and the violation involves the
manufacturing or compounding of any controlled substance other than marijuana;
and
(b) During the discovery or cleanup of the
premises at, on or in which the controlled substance was manufactured or
compounded, another person suffers death as the proximate result of the
manufacturing or compounding of the controlled substance,
the offense
shall be deemed a category A felony and the person who committed the offense
shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison:
(1) For life without the possibility of
parole;
(2) For life with the possibility of
parole, with eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 20 years has
been served; or
(3) For a definite term of 50 years, with
eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 20 years has been served.
3. Subsection 1 does not create a separate
offense but provides an additional penalty for the primary offense, the
imposition of which is contingent upon the finding of the prescribed fact.
Subsection 2 does not create a separate offense but provides an alternative
penalty for the primary offense, the imposition of which is contingent upon the
finding of the prescribed fact.
4. As used in this section:
(a) Marijuana does not include concentrated
cannabis.
(b) Premises means:
(1) Any temporary or permanent structure,
including, without limitation, any building, house, room, apartment, tenement,
shed, carport, garage, shop, warehouse, store, mill, barn, stable, outhouse or
tent; or
(2) Any conveyance, including, without
limitation, any vessel, boat, vehicle, airplane, glider, house trailer, travel
trailer, motor home or railroad car,
whether
located aboveground or underground and whether inhabited or not.