Nevada Code § 453.3345
Additional penalty for commission of certain violations at or near school, school bus stop, recreational facilities for minors or public park
1. Unless a greater penalty is provided in NRS 453.333 or 453.334 , and except as otherwise provided
in NRS 193.169 , any person who violates NRS 453.321 or 453.322 :
(a) On the grounds of a public or private school,
a playground, public park, public swimming pool, recreational center for youths
or a video arcade;
(b) On a campus of the Nevada System of Higher
Education;
(c) Within 1,000 feet of the perimeter of such a
school ground or campus, playground, park, pool, recreational center or arcade;
or
(d) Within 1,000 feet of a school bus stop from 1
hour before school begins until 1 hour after school ends during scheduled
school days,
must be
punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a term equal to and in
addition to the term of imprisonment prescribed by statute for the crime. The
sentence prescribed by this section runs consecutively with the sentence
prescribed by statute for the crime.
2. This section does not create a separate
offense but provides an additional penalty for the primary offense, whose
imposition is contingent upon the finding of the prescribed fact.
3. For the purposes of this section:
(a) Playground means any outdoor facility,
intended for recreation, open to the public and in any portion thereof
containing one or more apparatus intended for the recreation of children, such
as a sliding board, teeterboard, sandbox or swingset.
(b) Recreational center for youths means a
recreational facility or gymnasium which regularly provides athletic, civic or
cultural activities for persons under 18 years of age.
(c) School bus has the meaning ascribed to it
in NRS 483.160 .
(d) Video arcade means a facility legally
accessible to persons under 18 years of age, intended primarily for the use of
pinball and video machines for amusement and which contains a minimum of 10
such machines.