Nevada Code § 453.226
Requirements for registration; authority of registrant; exemptions and waivers; inspections
1. Every practitioner or other person who
dispenses any controlled substance within this State or who proposes to engage
in the dispensing of any controlled substance within this State shall obtain
biennially a registration issued by the Board in accordance with its
regulations. A person must present proof that he or she is authorized to access
the database of the program established pursuant to NRS 453.162 before the Board may issue or
renew a registration.
2. A person registered by the Board in
accordance with the provisions of NRS
453.011 to 453.552 , inclusive, to
dispense or conduct research with controlled substances may possess, dispense
or conduct research with those substances to the extent authorized by the
registration and in conformity with the other provisions of those sections.
3. The following persons are not required
to register and may lawfully possess and distribute controlled substances
pursuant to the provisions of NRS 453.011 to 453.552 , inclusive:
(a) An agent or employee of a registered
dispenser of a controlled substance if he or she is acting in the usual course
of his or her business or employment;
(b) A common or contract carrier or warehouseman,
or an employee thereof, whose possession of any controlled substance is in the
usual course of business or employment;
(c) An ultimate user or a person in possession of
any controlled substance pursuant to a lawful order of a physician, physician
assistant licensed pursuant to chapter 630 or 633 of NRS, dentist, advanced practice registered
nurse, certified registered nurse anesthetist, podiatric physician, pharmacist
registered pursuant to NRS 639.28079 or veterinarian or in lawful possession of a schedule V substance; or
(d) A physician who:
(1) Holds a locum tenens license issued by
the Board of Medical Examiners or a temporary license issued by the State Board
of Osteopathic Medicine; and
(2) Is registered with the Drug
Enforcement Administration at a location outside this State.
4. The Board may waive the requirement for
registration of certain dispensers if it finds it consistent with the public
health and safety.
5. A separate registration is required at
each principal place of business or professional practice where the applicant
dispenses controlled substances.
6. The Board may inspect the establishment
of a registrant or applicant for registration in accordance with the Boards
regulations.