Nevada Code § 453.146
Powers and duties of Board
1. The Board shall administer the
provisions of NRS 453.011 to 453.552 , inclusive, and may add substances
to or delete or reschedule all substances enumerated in schedules I, II, III,
IV and V by regulation.
2. In making a determination regarding a
substance, the Board shall consider the following:
(a) The actual or relative potential for abuse;
(b) The scientific evidence of its
pharmacological effect, if known;
(c) The state of current scientific knowledge
regarding the substance;
(d) The history and current pattern of abuse;
(e) The scope, duration and significance of
abuse;
(f) The risk to the public health;
(g) The potential of the substance to produce
psychic or physiological dependence liability; and
(h) Whether the substance is an immediate
precursor of a controlled substance.
3. The Board may consider findings of the
federal Food and Drug Administration or the Drug Enforcement Administration as
prima facie evidence relating to one or more of the determinative factors.
4. After considering the factors
enumerated in subsection 2, the Board shall make findings with respect thereto
and adopt a regulation controlling the substance if it finds the substance has
a potential for abuse.
5. The Board shall designate as a
controlled substance a steroid or other product which is used to enhance
athletic performance, muscle mass, strength or weight without medical
necessity. The Board may not designate as a controlled substance an anabolic
steroid which is:
(a) Expressly intended to be administered through
an implant to cattle, poultry or other animals; and
(b) Approved by the Food and Drug Administration
for such use.