Nevada Code § 451.695
Disposition of cremated remains: Responsibility; operator of crematory
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 2:
(a) The agent who orders cremation is responsible
for the disposition of cremated remains. If within 30 days after cremation the
person named in the authorization has not claimed the cremated remains and no
other disposition is specified in the authorization, the operator of a
crematory may place the vessel containing the cremated remains in a common
compartment with other unclaimed cremated remains. The operator may charge a
fee for storage when the cremated remains are claimed.
(b) If within 2 years after cremation the agent
has not claimed the cremated remains or specified their ultimate disposition,
the operator may dispose of the cremated remains in any manner not prohibited
by NRS 451.700 . The agent is liable to
the operator for all reasonable expenses of disposition.
2. If cremation was ordered pursuant to
subsection 6 of NRS 451.024 :
(a) The operator may dispose of the cremated
remains in any manner not prohibited by NRS
451.700 , if the cremated remains are not claimed by the agent within 1 year
after cremation.
(b) The operator has a claim against the estate
of the decedent for the reasonable expenses of the disposition if those
expenses are not paid by the State or a political subdivision of the State.
(c) The operator shall not charge a public
officer a fee for storage of the cremated remains.
3. An operator who complies with
subsection 1 or 2, or both, has no further legal liability concerning the
cremated remains so treated.