Nevada Code § 451.660
Requirements for death certificate and written authorization; delegation of authority of authorized agent; unavailability of authorized agent
1. The operator of a crematory shall not
cremate human remains until a death certificate has been signed and, except as
otherwise provided in NRS 451.655 ,
without first receiving a written authorization, on a form provided by the
operator, signed by the agent or by the living person from whom the remains
have been removed:
(a) Identifying the deceased person or the
remains removed;
(b) Stating whether or not death occurred from a
communicable or otherwise dangerous disease;
(c) Stating the name and address of the agent and
the agents relation to the deceased person;
(d) Representing that the agent is aware of no
objection to cremation of the remains by any person who has a right to control
the disposition of the deceased persons remains; and
(e) Stating the name of the person authorized to
claim the cremated remains or the name of the cemetery or person to whom the
remains are to be sent.
2. An authorized agent may delegate his or
her authority to another person by a written and signed statement containing
the agents name, address and relationship to the deceased person and the name
and address of the person to whom the agents authority is delegated. The
operator of a crematory incurs no liability by relying upon a signed order for
cremation received by mail or upon a delegation of authority.
3. If the authorized agent is not
reasonably available or is unable to act as the authorized agent, the persons
right to be the authorized agent shall pass to the next person or category of
persons in the order of priority pursuant to subsection 1 of NRS 451.024 .
4. It shall be presumed that an authorized
person is not reasonably available to act as an authorized agent in accordance
with subsection 3 if the crematory, cemetery, funeral establishment or direct
crematory facility, after exercising due diligence, has been unable to contact
the person, or if the person has been unwilling or unable to make final
arrangements for the disposition of the deceased persons remains, within 30
days after the initial contact or attempted contact by the crematory, cemetery,
funeral establishment or direct cremation facility.
5. If a person with a lower authorization
priority than another person pursuant to subsection 1 of NRS 451.024 has been designated as the
authorized agent to order the disposition of the deceased persons remains and,
subsequently, a person with a higher authorization priority makes an initial
contact with the crematory, cemetery, funeral establishment or direct crematory
facility and is available to perform the duties of an authorized agent pursuant
to NRS 451.024 before the final
disposition of the remains, the person with the higher authorization priority
shall be deemed to be the authorized agent to order the disposition of the
remains.