Nevada Code § 451.007
Requirements for determination
1. For legal and medical purposes, a
person is dead if the person has sustained an irreversible cessation of:
(a) Circulatory and respiratory functions; or
(b) All functions of the persons entire brain,
including his or her brain stem.
2. A determination of death made under:
(a) Paragraph (a) of subsection 1 must be made in
accordance with accepted medical standards.
(b) Paragraph (b) of subsection 1 must be made in
accordance with the applicable guidelines set forth in:
(1) Evidence-based Guideline Update:
Determining Brain Death in Adults: Report of the Quality Standards Subcommittee
of the American Academy of Neurology, published June 8, 2010, by the American
Academy of Neurology, or any subsequent revisions approved by the American
Academy of Neurology or its successor organization; or
(2) Guidelines for the Determination of
Brain Death in Infants and Children: An Update of the 1987 Task Force
Recommendations, published January 27, 2012, by the Pediatric Section of the
Society of Critical Care Medicine, or any subsequent revisions approved by the
Pediatric Section of the Society of Critical Care Medicine or its successor
organization.