Nevada Code § 450.620
Enactment of ordinance regarding number, terms and election of trustees; service of board of county commissioners ex officio as board of trustees
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 2 and NRS 450.625 , if a
hospital district is created pursuant to NRS
450.550 to 450.750 , inclusive, the
board of county commissioners shall provide by ordinance for:
(a) The number of members of the board of
trustees;
(b) The term of office of the trustees, which
must not exceed 4 years; and
(c) The times and manner of the election of the
trustees, which must be nonpartisan.
2. If a hospital district specified in
subsection 1 does not include territory within more than one county, the board
of county commissioners may enact an ordinance providing that the board of
county commissioners is, ex officio, the board of hospital trustees of the
district hospital. If such an ordinance is enacted in a county:
(a) The county commissioners shall serve as the
hospital trustees of the district hospital during their terms of office as
county commissioners; and
(b) If hospital trustees have been elected
pursuant to subsection 1, the term of office of each hospital trustee of the
district hospital who is serving in that capacity on the effective date of the
ordinance is terminated as of the effective date of the ordinance.
3. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 450.710 , a board of county
commissioners shall not enact an ordinance pursuant to subsection 2 unless it
determines that:
(a) The county has fully funded its indigent care
account created pursuant to NRS 428.010 ;
(b) The county has fulfilled its duty to
reimburse the hospital for indigent care provided to qualified indigent
patients; and
(c) During the previous calendar year:
(1) At least one of the hospitals
accounts payable was more than 90 days in arrears;
(2) The hospital failed to fulfill its
statutory financial obligations, including the payment of taxes, premiums for
industrial insurance or contributions to the Public Employees Retirement
System;
(3) One or more of the conditions relating
to financial emergencies set forth in subsection 2 of NRS 354.685 existed at the hospital; or
(4) The hospital received notice from the
Federal Government or the State of Nevada that the certification or license of
the hospital was in imminent jeopardy of being revoked because the hospital had
not carried out a previously established plan of action to correct previously
noted deficiencies found by the regulatory body.