Nevada Code § 450.420
Board of county commissioners to determine status of patient; charges fixed by board of hospital trustees; costs chargeable to county; exceptions
1. The board of county commissioners of
the county in which a public hospital is located may determine whether patients
presented to the public hospital for treatment are subjects of charity. Except
as otherwise provided in NRS 439B.330 ,
the board of county commissioners shall establish by ordinance criteria and
procedures to be used in the determination of eligibility for medical care as
medical indigents or subjects of charity.
2. The board of hospital trustees shall
fix the charges for treatment of those persons able to pay for the charges, as
the board deems just and proper. The board of hospital trustees may impose an
interest charge of not more than 12 percent per annum on unpaid accounts. The
receipts must be paid to the county treasurer and credited to the hospital
fund. In fixing charges pursuant to this subsection the board of hospital
trustees shall not include, or seek to recover from paying patients, any
portion of the expense of the hospital which is properly attributable to the
care of indigent patients.
3. Except as provided in subsection 4 of
this section and subsection 3 of NRS
439B.320 , the county is chargeable with the entire cost of services
rendered by the hospital and any salaried staff physician or employee to any
person admitted for emergency treatment, including all reasonably necessary
recovery, convalescent and follow-up inpatient care required for any such
person as determined by the board of trustees of the hospital, but the hospital
shall use reasonable diligence to collect the charges from the emergency
patient or any other person responsible for the support of the patient. Any
amount collected must be reimbursed or credited to the county.
4. The county is not chargeable with the
cost of services rendered by the hospital or any attending staff physician or
surgeon to the extent the hospital is reimbursed for those services pursuant to NRS 428.115 to 428.255 , inclusive.