Nevada Code § 449.490
Financial statements and reports required to be filed with Authority; additional reporting requirements for hospitals with 100 or more beds; availability of complete current charge master
1. Every institution which is subject to
the provisions of NRS 449.450 to 449.530 , inclusive, shall file with the
Authority the following financial statements or reports in a form and at
intervals specified by the Director but at least annually:
(a) A balance sheet detailing the assets,
liabilities and net worth of the institution for its fiscal year; and
(b) A statement of income and expenses for the
fiscal year.
2. Each hospital with 100 or more beds
shall file with the Authority, in a form and at intervals specified by the
Director but at least annually, a capital improvement report which includes,
without limitation, any major service line that the hospital has added or is in
the process of adding since the previous report was filed, any major expansion
of the existing facilities of the hospital that has been completed or is in the
process of being completed since the previous report was filed, and any major
piece of equipment that the hospital has acquired or is in the process of
acquiring since the previous report was filed.
3. In addition to the information required
to be filed pursuant to subsections 1 and 2, each hospital with 100 or more
beds shall file with the Authority, in a form and at intervals specified by the
Director but at least annually:
(a) The expenses that the hospital has incurred
for providing community benefits and the in-kind services that the hospital has
provided to the community in which it is located. These expenses must be
reported as the total amount expended for community benefits and in-kind
services and reported as a percentage of the total net revenues of the
hospital. For the purposes of this paragraph, community benefits includes,
without limitation, goods, services and resources provided by a hospital to a
community to address the specific needs and concerns of that community,
services provided by a hospital to the uninsured and underserved persons in
that community, training programs for employees in a community and health care
services provided in areas of a community that have a critical shortage of such
services, for which the hospital does not receive full reimbursement.
(b) A statement of its policies and procedures
for providing discounted services to, or reducing charges for services provided
to, persons without health insurance that are in addition to any reduction or
discount required to be provided pursuant to NRS 439B.260 .
(c) A list of the services which the hospital
purchased from its corporate home office.
(d) A report of the cost to the hospital of
providing services to patients covered by Medicare.
(e) Financial information from the consolidated
corporation, if the hospital is owned by such a corporation and if that
information is publicly available, including, without limitation, the annual
report of the consolidated corporation.
(f) A statement of its policies regarding
patients account receivables, including, without limitation, the manner in
which a hospital collects or makes payment arrangements for patients account
receivables, the factors that initiate collections and the method by which
unpaid account receivables are collected.
4. A complete current charge master must
be available at each hospital during normal business hours for review by the
Director, any payor that has a contract with the hospital to pay for services
provided by the hospital, any payor that has received a bill from the hospital
and any state agency that is authorized to review such information. The
complete and current charge master must be made available to the Authority, at
the request of the Director, in an electronic format specified by the
Authority. The Authority may use the electronic copy of the charge master to
review and analyze the data contained in the charge master and, except as
otherwise provided in NRS 439A.200 to 439A.290 , inclusive, shall not release or
publish the information contained in the charge master.
5. The Director shall require the
certification of specified financial reports by an independent certified public
accountant and may require attestations from responsible officers of the
institution that the reports are, to the best of their knowledge and belief,
accurate and complete to the extent that the certifications and attestations
are not required by federal law.
6. The Director shall require:
(a) The filing of all reports by specified dates,
and may adopt regulations which assess penalties for failure to file as
required; and
(b) The submission of a final annual report not
later than 6 months after the close of the fiscal year,
and may
grant extensions to institutions which can show that the required information
is not available on the required reporting date.
7. All reports, except privileged medical
information, filed under any provisions of NRS
449.450 to 449.530 , inclusive:
(a) Are open to public inspection;
(b) Must be in a form which is readily
understandable by a member of the general public;
(c) Must, as soon as practicable after those
reports become available, be posted on the Internet website maintained by the
Authority pursuant to NRS 439A.270 ;
and
(d) Must be available for examination at the
office of the Authority during regular business hours.