Nevada Code § 444.520
Municipal solid waste management systems: Additional fees and charges; unpaid fees and charges constitute lien against property; lien not effective until notice given
1. The governing body of any municipality
which has an approved plan for the management of solid waste may, by ordinance,
provide for the levy and collection of other or additional fees and charges and
require such licenses as may be appropriate and necessary to meet the
requirements of NRS 444.460 to 444.610 , inclusive.
2. The fees authorized by this section are
not subject to the limit on the maximum allowable revenue from fees established
pursuant to NRS 354.5989 .
3. Until paid, any fee or charge levied
pursuant to subsection 1 constitutes a perpetual lien against the property
served, superior to all liens, claims and titles other than liens for general
taxes and special assessments. The lien is not extinguished by the sale of any
property on account of nonpayment of any other lien, claim or title, except
liens for general taxes and special assessments. The lien may be foreclosed in
the same manner as provided for the foreclosure of mechanics liens.
4. A lien against the property served is
not effective until a notice of the lien, separately prepared for each lot
affected, is:
(a) Mailed to the last known owner at the owners
last known address according to the records of the county in which the property
is located;
(b) Delivered to the office of the county
recorder of the county in which the property is located;
(c) Recorded by the county recorder in a book
kept for the purpose of recording instruments encumbering land; and
(d) Indexed in the real estate index as deeds and
other conveyances are required by law to be indexed.