Nevada Code § 442.260
Division to adopt regulations governing performance and reporting of abortions
1. The Division shall adopt and enforce
regulations governing the conditions under and the methods by which abortions
may be performed, the reasonable minimum qualifications of a person authorized
to provide the information required in NRS
442.253 , as well as all other aspects pertaining to the performance of
abortions pursuant to NRS 442.250 .
2. The Division shall adopt and enforce
regulations for a system for reporting abortions. This system must be designed
to preserve confidentiality of information on the identity of women upon whom
abortions are performed. The Division may require that the following items be
reported for each abortion:
(a) The date of the abortion;
(b) The place of the abortion including the city,
county and state;
(c) The type of facility;
(d) The usual residence of the woman, including
the city, county and state;
(e) Her age;
(f) Her ethnic group or race;
(g) Her marital status;
(h) The number of previous live births;
(i) The number of previous induced abortions;
(j) The duration of her pregnancy, as measured
from first day of last normal menses to date of abortion, and as estimated by
uterine size prior to performance of the abortion;
(k) The type of abortion procedure; and
(l) If a woman has had a previously induced
abortion, the information in paragraphs (a) to (k), inclusive, or as much
thereof as can be reasonably obtained, for each previous abortion.
3. The Division may adopt regulations to
permit studies of individual cases of abortion, but these studies must not be
permitted unless:
(a) Absolute assurance is provided that
confidentiality of information on the persons involved will be preserved;
(b) Informed consent of each person involved in
the study is obtained in writing;
(c) The study is conducted according to
established standards and ethics; and
(d) The study is related to problems of health
and has scientific merit with regard to both design and the importance of the
problems to be solved.