Nevada Code § 442.250
Conditions under which abortion permitted. [ NRS 442.250 was submitted to and approved by referendum at the 1990 general election and therefore is not subject to legislative amendment or repeal.]
1. No abortion may be performed in this
state unless the abortion is performed:
(a) By a physician licensed to practice in this
state or by a physician in the employ of the government of the United States
who:
(1) Exercises his or her best clinical
judgment in the light of all attendant circumstances including the accepted
professional standards of medical practice in determining whether to perform an
abortion; and
(2) Performs the abortion in a manner
consistent with accepted medical practices and procedures in the community.
(b) Within 24 weeks after the commencement of the
pregnancy.
(c) After the 24th week of pregnancy only if the
physician has reasonable cause to believe that an abortion currently is
necessary to preserve the life or health of the pregnant woman.
2. All abortions performed after the 24th
week of pregnancy or performed when, in the judgment of the attending
physician, there is a reasonable likelihood of the sustained survival of the
fetus outside of the womb by natural or artificial supportive systems must be
performed in a hospital licensed under chapter 449 of NRS.
3. Before performing an abortion pursuant
to subsection 2, the attending physician shall enter in the permanent records
of the patient the facts on which the physician based his or her best clinical
judgment that there is a substantial risk that continuance of the pregnancy
would endanger the life of the patient or would gravely impair the physical or
mental health of the patient.