Nevada Code § 440.283
Voluntary acknowledgment of paternity: Board to develop and distribute declarations to be signed; certain entities to provide services and notice concerning effect of declaration
1. The Board shall:
(a) Develop a declaration to be signed under
penalty of perjury for the voluntary acknowledgment of paternity in this State
that complies with the requirements prescribed by the Secretary of Health and
Human Services pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 652(a); and
(b) Distribute the declarations to:
(1) Each hospital or freestanding birthing
center in this State; and
(2) Any other entity authorized to provide
services relating to the voluntary acknowledgment of paternity pursuant to the
regulations adopted by the Secretary of Health and Human Services pursuant to
42 U.S.C. 666(a)(5)(C).
2. Subject to the provisions of subsection
3, the State Registrar of Vital Statistics and the entities described in
paragraph (b) of subsection 1 shall offer to provide services relating to the
voluntary acknowledgment of paternity in the manner prescribed in the
regulations adopted by the Secretary of Health and Human Services pursuant to
42 U.S.C. 666(a)(5)(C).
3. Before providing a declaration for the
acknowledgment of paternity to the person who gave birth to a child or a person
who wishes to acknowledge the paternity of the child, the agencies described in
paragraph (b) of subsection 1 shall ensure that the person who gave birth and
the person who wishes to acknowledge paternity are given notice, orally and in
writing, of the rights, responsibilities and legal consequences of, and the
alternatives to, signing the declaration for the acknowledgment of paternity.