Nevada Code § 439.875
Patient safety committee: Establishment; composition; meetings; duties; proceedings and records are privileged
1. A medical facility shall establish a
patient safety committee.
2. Except as otherwise provided in subsection
3:
(a) A patient safety committee established
pursuant to subsection 1 must be composed of:
(1) The infection control officer of the
medical facility.
(2) The patient safety officer of the
medical facility, if he or she is not designated as the infection control
officer of the medical facility.
(3) At least three providers of health
care who treat patients at the medical facility, including, without limitation,
at least one member of the medical, nursing and pharmaceutical staff of the
medical facility.
(4) One member of the executive or
governing body of the medical facility.
(b) A patient safety committee shall meet at
least once each month.
3. The Administrator of the Health Care
Purchasing and Compliance Division shall adopt regulations prescribing the
composition and frequency of meetings of patient safety committees at medical
facilities having fewer than 25 employees and contractors.
4. A patient safety committee shall:
(a) Receive reports from the patient safety
officer pursuant to NRS 439.870 .
(b) Evaluate actions of the patient safety
officer in connection with all reports of sentinel events alleged to have
occurred at the medical facility.
(c) Review and evaluate the quality of measures
carried out by the medical facility to improve the safety of patients who
receive treatment at the medical facility.
(d) Review and evaluate the quality of measures
carried out by the medical facility to prevent and control infections at the
medical facility.
(e) Make recommendations to the executive or
governing body of the medical facility to reduce the number and severity of
sentinel events and infections that occur at the medical facility.
(f) At least once each calendar quarter, report
to the executive or governing body of the medical facility regarding:
(1) The number of sentinel events that
occurred at the medical facility during the preceding calendar quarter;
(2) The number and severity of infections
that occurred at the medical facility during the preceding calendar quarter;
and
(3) Any recommendations to reduce the
number and severity of sentinel events and infections that occur at the medical
facility.
(g) Adopt patient safety checklists and patient
safety policies as required by NRS 439.877 ,
review the checklists and policies annually and revise the checklists and
policies as the patient safety committee determines necessary.
5. The proceedings and records of a
patient safety committee are subject to the same privilege and protection from
discovery as the proceedings and records described in NRS 49.265 .