Nevada Code § 439.590
Limitations on use, release or publication of certain information; penalty for unauthorized access to electronic health record or health information exchange; establishment of complaint system
1. Except as otherwise authorized by the
Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, Public Law
104-191, a person shall not use, release or publish:
(a) Individually identifiable health information
from an electronic health record or a health information exchange for a purpose
unrelated to the treatment, care, well-being or billing of the person who is
the subject of the information; or
(b) Any information contained in an electronic
health record or retained by or retrieved from a health information exchange
for a marketing purpose.
2. Individually identifiable health
information obtained from an electronic health record or a health information
exchange concerning health care services received by a child without the
consent of a parent or guardian of the child must not be disclosed to the
parent or guardian of the child without the consent of the child which is
obtained in the manner established pursuant to NRS 439.589 .
3. A person who accesses an electronic
health record or a health information exchange without authority to do so is
guilty of a misdemeanor and liable for any damages to any person that result
from the unauthorized access.
4. The Director of the Authority shall
adopt regulations establishing the manner in which a person may file a
complaint with the Director of the Authority regarding a violation of the
provisions of this section. The Director of the Authority shall also post on
the Internet website of the Authority and publish in any other manner the Director
of the Authority deems necessary and appropriate information concerning the
manner in which to file a complaint with the Director of the Authority and the
manner in which to file a complaint of a violation of the Health Insurance
Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, Public Law 104-191.