Nevada Code § 439.589
Adoption of framework for electronic maintenance, transmittal and exchange of electronic health records, prescriptions, health-related information and electronic signatures; compliance by certain persons and entities with framework; waiver; exception; failure to comply not misdemeanor
* * *
patient may, through a health care provider who participates in the sharing of
health records using a health information exchange, revoke his or her consent
for a health care provider to retrieve the patients health records from the health
information exchange;
(d) A secure and traceable electronic audit
system for identifying access points and trails to electronic health records
and health information exchanges; and
(e) Any other requirements necessary to comply
with all applicable federal laws relating to electronic health records,
health-related information, health information exchanges and the security and
confidentiality of such records and exchanges.
3. The regulations adopted pursuant to
this section must not require any person or entity to use a health information
exchange.
4. Except as otherwise provided in
subsections 5, 6 and 7, the Department and the divisions thereof, the Authority
and the divisions thereof, other state and local governmental entities, health
care providers, third parties, pharmacy benefit managers and other entities
licensed or certified pursuant to title 57 of NRS shall maintain, transmit and
exchange health information in accordance with the regulations adopted pursuant
to this section, the provisions of NRS
439.581 to 439.597 , inclusive, and
any other regulations adopted pursuant thereto.
5. The Federal Government and employees
thereof, a provider of health coverage for federal employees, a provider of
health coverage that is subject to the Employee Retirement Income Security Act
of 1974, 29 U.S.C. 1001 et seq., or a Taft-Hartley trust formed pursuant to
29 U.S.C. 186(c)(5) is not required to but may maintain, transmit and
exchange electronic information in accordance with the regulations adopted
pursuant to this section.
6. A health care provider may apply to the
Authority for a waiver from the provisions of subsection 4 on the basis that
the health care provider does not have the infrastructure necessary to comply
with those provisions, including, without limitation, because the health care
provider does not have access to the Internet. The Authority shall grant a
waiver if it determines that:
(a) The health care provider does not currently
have the infrastructure necessary to comply with the provisions of subsection
4; and
(b) Obtaining such infrastructure is not
reasonably practicable, including, without limitation, because the cost of such
infrastructure would make it difficult for the health care provider to continue
to operate.
7. The provisions of subsection 4 do not
apply to the Department of Corrections.
8. A violation of the provisions of this
section or any regulations adopted pursuant thereto is not a misdemeanor.
9. As used in this section:
(a) Pharmacy benefit manager has the meaning
ascribed to it in NRS 683A.174 .
(b) Third party means any insurer, governmental
entity or other organization providing health coverage or benefits in
accordance with state or federal law.