Nevada Code § 439.410
Powers and jurisdiction of district board of health and district health department; regulations of district board of health
1. The district board of health has the
powers, duties and authority of a county board of health in the health district.
2. The district health department has
jurisdiction over all public health matters in the health district, except in
matters concerning emergency medical services pursuant to the provisions of chapter 450B of NRS.
3. In addition to any other powers, duties
and authority conferred on a district board of health by this section:
(a) The district board of health may by
affirmative vote of a majority of all the members of the board adopt regulations
consistent with law, which must take effect immediately on their approval by
the State Board of Health, to:
(1) Prevent and control nuisances;
(2) Regulate sanitation and sanitary
practices in the interests of the public health;
(3) Consistent with any regulations
adopted by the State Department of Agriculture pursuant to NRS 580.200 , provide for the sanitary
protection of water and food supplies; and
(4) Protect and promote the public health
generally in the geographical area subject to the jurisdiction of the health
district.
(b) The district board of health in a health
district that includes a county whose population is 100,000 or more but less
than 700,000 may, by affirmative vote of a majority of all the members of the
board, elect to regulate emergency medical services within the district
pursuant to chapter 450B of NRS.
4. Before the adoption, amendment or repeal
of a regulation, the district board of health must give at least 30 days
notice of its intended action. The notice must:
(a) Include a statement of either the terms or
substance of the proposal or a description of the subjects and issues involved,
and of the time when, the place where and the manner in which interested
persons may present their views thereon.
(b) State each address at which the text of the
proposal may be inspected and copied.
(c) Be mailed to all persons who have requested
in writing that they be placed on a mailing list, which must be kept by the
district board for such purpose.
5. All interested persons must be afforded
a reasonable opportunity to submit data, views or arguments, orally or in
writing, on the intended action to adopt, amend or repeal the regulation. With
respect to substantive regulations, the district board shall set a time and
place for an oral public hearing, but if no one appears who will be directly
affected by the proposal and requests an oral hearing, the district board may
proceed immediately to act upon any written submissions. The district board
shall consider fully all written and oral submissions respecting the proposal.
6. Each district board of health shall
file a copy of all of its adopted regulations with the county clerk of each
county in which it has jurisdiction.