Nevada Code § 433.5493
Use of physical restraint on consumer; requirements; exceptions; report as denial of rights
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 2, physical restraint may be used on a person with a disability who
is a consumer only if:
(a) An emergency exists that necessitates the use
of physical restraint;
(b) The physical restraint is used only for the
period that is necessary to contain the behavior of the consumer so that the
consumer is no longer an immediate threat of causing physical injury to himself
or herself or others or causing severe property damage; and
(c) The use of force in the application of
physical restraint does not exceed the force that is reasonable and necessary
under the circumstances precipitating the use of physical restraint.
2. Physical restraint may be used on a
person with a disability who is a consumer and the provisions of subsection 1
do not apply if the physical restraint is used to:
(a) Assist the consumer in completing a task or
response if the consumer does not resist the application of physical restraint
or if the consumers resistance is minimal in intensity and duration;
(b) Escort or carry a consumer to safety if the
consumer is in danger in his or her present location; or
(c) Conduct medical examinations or treatments on
the consumer that are necessary.
3. If physical restraint is used on a
person with a disability who is a consumer in an emergency, the use of the
procedure must be reported as a denial of rights pursuant to NRS 433.534 or 435.610 , as applicable, regardless of
whether the use of the procedure is authorized by statute. The report must be
made not later than 1 working day after the procedure is used.