Nevada Code § 433.314
Duties
1. The Commission shall:
(a) Establish policies to ensure adequate
development and administration of services for persons with mental illness,
persons with intellectual disabilities, persons with developmental
disabilities, persons with substance use disorders or persons with co-occurring
disorders, including services to prevent mental illness, intellectual
disabilities, developmental disabilities, substance use disorders and
co-occurring disorders, and services provided without admission to a facility
or institution;
(b) Set policies for the care and treatment of
persons with mental illness, persons with intellectual disabilities, persons
with developmental disabilities, persons with substance use disorders or
persons with co-occurring disorders provided by all state agencies;
(c) If a data dashboard is established pursuant
to NRS 439.245 , use the data dashboard
to review access by different groups and populations in this State to
behavioral health services provided through telehealth, as defined in NRS 629.515 , and evaluate policies to make
such access more equitable;
(d) Review the programs and finances of the
Division;
(e) Report at the beginning of each year to the
Governor and at the beginning of each odd-numbered year to the Legislature:
(1) Information concerning the quality of
the care and treatment provided for persons with mental illness, persons with
intellectual disabilities, persons with developmental disabilities, persons
with substance use disorders or persons with co-occurring disorders in this
State and on any progress made toward improving the quality of that care and
treatment; and
(2) In coordination with the Department,
any recommendations from the regional behavioral health policy boards created
pursuant to NRS 433.429 . The report must
include, without limitation:
(I) The epidemiologic profiles of substance
use disorders, addictive disorders related to gambling and suicide;
(II) Relevant behavioral health
prevalence data for each behavioral health region created by NRS 433.428 ; and
(III) The health priorities set for
each behavioral health region; and
(f) Review and make recommendations concerning
regulations submitted to the Commission for review pursuant to NRS 641.100 , 641A.160 , 641B.160 and 641C.200 .
2. The Commission may employ an
administrative assistant and a data analyst to assist the regional behavioral
health policy boards created by NRS 433.429 in carrying out their duties.