Nevada Code § 422.540
Offenses regarding false claims, statements or representations; penalties
1. A person, with the intent to defraud,
commits an offense if with respect to the Plan the person:
(a) Makes a claim or causes it to be made,
knowing the claim to be false, in whole or in part, by commission or omission;
(b) Makes or causes to be made a statement or
representation for use in obtaining or seeking to obtain authorization to
provide specific goods or services, knowing the statement or representation to
be false, in whole or in part, by commission or omission;
(c) Makes or causes to be made a statement or
representation for use by another in obtaining goods or services pursuant to
the Plan, knowing the statement or representation to be false, in whole or in
part, by commission or omission; or
(d) Makes or causes to be made a statement or
representation for use in qualifying as a provider, knowing the statement or
representation to be false, in whole or in part, by commission or omission.
2. A person who commits an offense
described in subsection 1 shall be punished for a:
(a) Category D felony, as provided in NRS 193.130 , if the amount of the claim or
the value of the goods or services obtained or sought to be obtained was
greater than or equal to $650.
(b) Misdemeanor if the amount of the claim or the
value of the goods or services obtained or sought to be obtained was less than
$650.
Amounts
involved in separate violations of this section committed pursuant to a scheme
or continuing course of conduct may be aggregated in determining the
punishment.
3. In addition to any other penalty for a
violation of the commission of an offense described in subsection 1, the court
shall order the person to pay restitution.