Nevada Code § 422.4053
Authority to manage payments and rebates for prescription drugs; contract for provision of certain services. [Effective until the effective date of the initial contract entered into between the Nevada Health Authority and the state pharmacy benefit manager pursuant to NRS 422.4053 , as amended by section 12 of chapter 390, Statutes of Nevada 2025, at page 2605 .]
* * *
by the pharmacy benefit manager or health maintenance organization pursuant to
the contract; and
(c) Require the pharmacy benefit manager or
health maintenance organization to comply with the provisions of this chapter
regarding the provision of prescription drugs under the State Plan for Medicaid
and the Childrens Health Insurance Program to the same extent as the Authority.
4. In addition to meeting the requirements
of subsection 3, a contract entered into pursuant to:
(a) Paragraph (a) of subsection 2 may require the
pharmacy benefit manager to provide the entire amount of any rebates received
for the purchase of prescription drugs, including, without limitation, rebates
for the purchase of prescription drugs by an entity other than the Authority,
to the Authority.
(b) Paragraph (b) of subsection 2 must require
the health maintenance organization to provide to the Authority the entire
amount of any rebates received for the purchase of prescription drugs,
including, without limitation, rebates for the purchase of prescription drugs
by an entity other than the Authority, less an administrative fee in an amount
prescribed by the contract. The Authority shall adopt policies prescribing the
maximum amount of such an administrative fee.
NRS 422.4053 Management of payments,
rebates and provision of other services relating to prescription drugs;
contract with state pharmacy benefit manager for certain services; authority to
contract with certain other entities. [Effective on the effective date of the
initial contract entered into between the Nevada Health Authority and the state
pharmacy benefit manager pursuant to NRS 422.4053 , as amended by section 12 of
chapter 390, Statutes of Nevada 2025, at page 2605 .]
1. The Authority shall:
(a) Evaluate applications received pursuant to NRS 422.40523 and choose an applicant to
serve as the state pharmacy benefit manager; and
(b) Enter into a contract with the state pharmacy
benefit manager chosen pursuant to paragraph (a) to, except as otherwise
provided in subsection 2:
(1) Manage, direct and coordinate payments
and rebates for any prescription drugs included on the list of preferred
prescription drugs developed pursuant to NRS
422.4025 , any other prescription drugs listed in the contract and all other
services and payments relating to the provision of such prescription drugs
under the State Plan for Medicaid, the Childrens Health Insurance Program and
the other health benefit plans described in subsection 1 of NRS 422.4025 ; and
(2) If the Board of State Prison Commissioners
so elects pursuant to NRS 209.111 ,
purchase prescription drugs through the agreements entered into pursuant to
paragraph (e) of subsection 3 on behalf of the Department of Corrections.
2. The Authority may enter into a contract
with:
(a) A health maintenance organization pursuant to NRS 422.273 for the provision of any of
the services described in subsection 1 through the contract entered into
pursuant to subsection 5 of NRS 422.273 for recipients of Medicaid or recipients of insurance through the Childrens
Health Insurance Program who receive coverage through a Medicaid managed care
program.
(b) One or more public or private entities from
this State, the District of Columbia or other states or territories of the
United States for the collaborative purchasing of prescription drugs in
accordance with subsection 3 of NRS 277.110 .
3. The contract entered into pursuant to
subsection 1 must:
(a) Include the provisions required by NRS 422.4056 ;
(b) Require the state pharmacy benefit manager to
disclose to the Authority any information relating to the services covered by
the contract, including, without limitation, information concerning dispensing
fees, measures for the control of costs, rebates collected and paid, any fees
and charges imposed by the state pharmacy benefit manager pursuant to the
contract and any other sources of payment received by the state pharmacy
benefit manager for prescription drugs covered by the contract;
(c) Require the state pharmacy benefit manager to
comply with the provisions of this chapter regarding the provision of
prescription drugs under the State Plan for Medicaid and the Childrens Health
Insurance Program to the same extent as the Authority;
(d) Require the state pharmacy benefit manager to
comply with all other applicable state and federal laws;
(e) Require the state pharmacy benefit manager to
negotiate and enter into agreements to purchase the drugs included on the list
of preferred prescription drugs developed pursuant to NRS 422.4025 , except where those drugs are
purchased through a contract entered into pursuant to subsection 2; and
(f) Require the state pharmacy benefit manager to
provide the entire amount of any rebates received for the purchase of
prescription drugs, including, without limitation, rebates for the purchase of
prescription drugs by an entity other than the Authority, to the Authority.
4. In addition to meeting the requirements
of subsection 3, a contract entered into pursuant to subsection 1 must prohibit
the state pharmacy benefit manager from:
(a) Using spread pricing;
(b) Paying a pharmacy a professional dispensing
fee for a drug which is less than the applicable dispensing fee established
pursuant to NRS 422.40527 , if the
applicable dispensing fee established pursuant to that section has been
included in the State Plan for Medicaid and approved by the Centers for
Medicare and Medicaid Services of the United States Department of Health and
Human Services;
(c) Creating, modifying, implementing or
* * *