Nevada Code § 422.293
Subrogation: Authority subrogated to rights of recipient of Medicaid or of insurance provided pursuant to Childrens Health Insurance Program; lien on proceeds of recovery
1. When a recipient of Medicaid or a
recipient of insurance provided pursuant to the Childrens Health Insurance
Program incurs an illness or injury for which medical services are payable by
the Authority and which is incurred under circumstances creating a legal
liability in some person other than the recipient or a division of the
Authority to pay all or part of the costs of such medical services, the
Authority is subrogated to the right of the recipient to the extent of all such
medical costs and may join or intervene in any action by the recipient or any
successors in interest to enforce such legal liability.
2. If a recipient or any successors in
interest fail or refuse to commence an action to enforce the legal liability,
the Authority may commence an independent action, after notice to the recipient
or successors in interest, to recover all medical costs to which it is
entitled. In any such action by the Authority, the recipient or successors in
interest may be joined as third-party defendants.
3. In any case where the Authority is
subrogated to the rights of the recipient or any successors in interest as
provided in subsection 1, the Authority has a lien upon the proceeds of any
recovery from the persons liable, whether the proceeds of the recovery are by
way of judgment, settlement or otherwise. Such a lien must be satisfied in
full, unless reduced pursuant to subsection 4, at such time as:
(a) The proceeds of any recovery or settlement
are distributed to or on behalf of the recipient, the successors in interest or
the attorney of the recipient; and
(b) A dismissal by any court of any action
brought to enforce the legal liability established by subsection 1.
4. If the Authority receives notice
pursuant to NRS 422.293001 , the
Director or a representative designated by the Director may, in consideration
of the legal services provided by an attorney to procure a recovery for the
recipient, reduce the lien on the proceeds of any recovery.
5. The attorney of a recipient shall not
condition the amount of attorneys fees or impose additional attorneys fees
based on whether a reduction of the lien is authorized by the Director or a
designated representative pursuant to subsection 4.