Nevada Code § 42.021
Actions based on professional negligence of providers of health care: Introduction of certain evidence relating to collateral benefits; restrictions on source of collateral benefits; payment of future damages by periodic payments
1. In an action for injury or death
against a provider of health care based upon professional negligence, if the
defendant so elects, the defendant may introduce evidence of any amount payable
as a benefit to the plaintiff as a result of the injury or death pursuant to
the United States Social Security Act, any state or federal income disability
or workers compensation act, any health, sickness or income-disability
insurance, accident insurance that provides health benefits or
income-disability coverage, and any contract or agreement of any group,
organization, partnership or corporation to provide, pay for or reimburse the
cost of medical, hospital, dental or other health care services. If the
defendant elects to introduce such evidence, the plaintiff may introduce evidence
of any amount that the plaintiff has paid or contributed to secure the
plaintiffs right to any insurance benefits concerning which the defendant has
introduced evidence.
2. A source of collateral benefits
introduced pursuant to subsection 1 may not:
(a) Recover any amount against the plaintiff; or
(b) Be subrogated to the rights of the plaintiff
against a defendant.
3. In an action for injury or death
against a provider of health care based upon professional negligence, a
district court shall, at the request of either party, enter a judgment ordering
that money damages or its equivalent for future damages of the judgment
creditor be paid in whole or in part by periodic payments rather than by a
lump-sum payment if the award equals or exceeds $50,000 in future damages.
4. In entering a judgment ordering the
payment of future damages by periodic payments pursuant to subsection 3, the
court shall make a specific finding as to the dollar amount of periodic
payments that will compensate the judgment creditor for such future damages. As
a condition to authorizing periodic payments of future damages, the court shall
require a judgment debtor who is not adequately insured to post security
adequate to assure full payment of such damages awarded by the judgment. Upon
termination of periodic payments of future damages, the court shall order the
return of this security, or so much as remains, to the judgment debtor.
5. A judgment ordering the payment of
future damages by periodic payments entered pursuant to subsection 3 must
specify the recipient or recipients of the payments, the dollar amount of the
payments, the interval between payments, and the number of payments or the
period of time over which payments will be made. Such payments must only be
subject to modification in the event of the death of the judgment creditor.
Money damages awarded for loss of future earnings must not be reduced or
payments terminated by reason of the death of the judgment creditor, but must
be paid to persons to whom the judgment creditor owed a duty of support, as
provided by law, immediately before the judgment creditors death. In such
cases, the court that rendered the original judgment may, upon petition of any
party in interest, modify the judgment to award and apportion the unpaid future
damages in accordance with this subsection.
6. If the court finds that the judgment
debtor has exhibited a continuing pattern of failing to make the periodic
payments as specified pursuant to subsection 5, the court shall find the
judgment debtor in contempt of court and, in addition to the required periodic
payments, shall order the judgment debtor to pay the judgment creditor all
damages caused by the failure to make such periodic payments, including, but
not limited to, court costs and attorneys fees.
7. Following the occurrence or expiration
of all obligations specified in the periodic payment judgment, any obligation
of the judgment debtor to make further payments ceases and any security given
pursuant to subsection 4 reverts to the judgment debtor.
8. As used in this section:
(a) Future damages includes damages for future
medical treatment, care or custody, loss of future earnings, loss of bodily
function, or future pain and suffering of the judgment creditor.
(b) Periodic payments means the payment of
money or delivery of other property to the judgment creditor at regular
intervals.
(c) Professional negligence means a negligent
act or omission to act by a provider of health care in the rendering of
professional services, which act or omission is the proximate cause of a
personal injury or wrongful death. The term does not include services that are
outside the scope of services for which the provider of health care is licensed
or services for which any restriction has been imposed by the applicable
regulatory board or health care facility.
(d) Provider of health care means a physician
licensed under chapter 630 or 633 of NRS, genetic counselor, dentist, licensed
nurse, dispensing optician, optometrist, licensed physical therapist, podiatric
physician, naprapath, licensed psychologist, behavioral health and wellness
practitioner, chiropractic physician, doctor of Oriental medicine, holder of a
license or a limited license issued under the provisions of chapter 653 of NRS, medical laboratory director
or technician, licensed dietitian or a licensed hospital and its employees.