Nevada Code § 414.040
Office of Emergency Management: Creation; Chief; powers and duties of Office and Chief
1. An Office of Emergency Management is
hereby created within the Office of the Governor. The Chief of the Office of
Emergency Management is appointed by and holds office at the pleasure of the
Governor. The Office of Emergency Management is the State Agency for Emergency
Management for the purposes of the Compact ratified by the Legislature pursuant
to NRS 415.010 . The Chief is the States
Director of Emergency Management for the purposes of that Compact.
2. The Chief may employ technical,
clerical, stenographic and other personnel as may be required, and may make
such expenditures therefor and for other expenses of his or her office within
the appropriation therefor, or from other money made available to him or her
for purposes of emergency management, as may be necessary to carry out the
purposes of this chapter.
3. The Chief, subject to the direction and
control of the Governor, shall carry out the program for emergency management
in this State. The Chief shall coordinate the activities of all organizations
for emergency management within the State, maintain liaison with and cooperate
with agencies and organizations of other states and of the Federal Government
for emergency management and carry out such additional duties as may be
prescribed by the Governor.
4. The Chief shall assist in the
development of comprehensive, coordinated plans for emergency management by
adopting an integrated process, using the partnership of governmental entities,
business and industry, volunteer organizations and other interested persons,
for the mitigation of, preparation for, response to and recovery from
emergencies or disasters. In adopting this process, the Chief shall:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in NRS 232.3532 , develop written plans for
the mitigation of, preparation for, response to and recovery from emergencies
and disasters. The plans developed by the Chief pursuant to this paragraph must
include the information prescribed in NRS
414.041 to 414.044 , inclusive.
(b) Conduct activities designed to:
(1) Eliminate or reduce the probability
that an emergency will occur or to reduce the effects of unavoidable disasters;
(2) Prepare state and local governmental
agencies, private organizations and other persons to be capable of responding
appropriately if an emergency or disaster occurs by fostering the adoption of
plans for emergency operations, conducting exercises to test those plans,
training necessary personnel and acquiring necessary resources;
(3) Test periodically plans for emergency
operations to ensure that the activities of state and local governmental
agencies, private organizations and other persons are coordinated;
(4) Provide assistance to victims, prevent
further injury or damage to persons or property and increase the effectiveness
of recovery operations; and
(5) Restore the operation of vital
community life-support systems and return persons and property affected by an
* * *