Nevada Code § 414.020
Policy and purpose
1. Because of the existing and increasing
possibility of the occurrence of emergencies or disasters of unprecedented size
and destructiveness resulting from enemy attack, sabotage or other hostile
action, from a fire, flood, earthquake, storm or other natural causes, or from
technological or man-made catastrophes, and in order to ensure that the
preparations of this state will be adequate to deal with such emergencies or
disasters, and generally to provide for the common defense and to protect the
public welfare, and to preserve the lives and property of the people of the
State, it is hereby found and declared to be necessary:
(a) To create a state agency for emergency
management and to authorize the creation of local organizations for emergency
management in the political subdivisions of the State.
(b) To confer upon the Governor and upon the
executive heads or governing bodies of the political subdivisions of the State
the emergency powers provided in this chapter.
(c) To assist with the rendering of mutual aid
among the political subdivisions of the State and with other states and to
cooperate with the Federal Government with respect to carrying out the
functions of emergency management.
2. It is further declared to be the
purpose of this chapter and the policy of the State that all functions of
emergency management in this state be coordinated to the maximum extent with
the comparable functions of the Federal Government, including its various
departments and agencies, of other states and localities and of private
agencies of every type, providing for the most effective preparation and use of
the nations workforce, resources and facilities for dealing with any emergency
or disaster that may occur.