Nevada Code § 412.122
Governor may order National Guard into active service of State and declare martial law; procedure in absence of Governor from State or because of impossibility of immediate communication with Governor
1. The Governor may in case of invasion, disaster,
insurrection, riot, breach of the peace, or imminent danger thereof, or other
substantial threat to life or property, or upon a request for assistance from a
political subdivision or governmental utility, as defined in NRS 239C.050 , that has experienced a
significant cybersecurity incident, order into active service of the State for
such a period, to such an extent and in such a manner as he or she deems
necessary all or any part of the Nevada National Guard. The authority of the
Governor includes the power to order the Nevada National Guard or any part
thereof to function under the operational control of the United States Army,
Navy or Air Force commander in charge of the defense of any area within the
State which is invaded or attacked or is or may be threatened with invasion or
attack.
2. In case of the absence of the Governor
from the State, or if it is impossible to communicate immediately with the
Governor, the civil officer making a requisition for troops may, if the civil
officer deems the necessity imminent and not admitting of delay, serve a copy
of the requisition, together with a statement of the Governors absence or the
impossibility of immediately communicating with the Governor, upon the
following officers in this order:
(a) Lieutenant Governor;
(b) Adjutant General; and
(c) Other officers designated in a chain of
command prescribed by Office regulations.
If the call
is afterward disapproved by the Governor, the troops called into service must
be disbanded immediately.
3. The Governor may order into active
service of the State for such a period, to such an extent and in such a manner
as the Governor deems necessary units or individual members of the Nevada
National Guard when in his or her judgment the services of the units or members
are required for:
(a) The furtherance of the organization,
maintenance, discipline or training of the Nevada National Guard;
(b) The welfare of the public; or
(c) Ceremonial functions of the State Government.
4. Whenever any portion of the Nevada
National Guard is employed pursuant to subsection 1, the Governor, if in his or
her judgment the maintenance of law and order will thereby be promoted, may by
proclamation declare the county or city in which the troops are serving, or any
specified portion thereof, to be under martial law.