Nevada Code § 41.745
Liability of employer for intentional conduct of employee; limitations
1. An employer is not liable for harm or
injury caused by the intentional conduct of an employee if the conduct of the
employee:
(a) Was a truly independent venture of the
employee;
(b) Was not committed in the course of the very
task assigned to the employee; and
(c) Was not reasonably foreseeable under the
facts and circumstances of the case considering the nature and scope of his or
her employment.
For the
purposes of this subsection, conduct of an employee is reasonably foreseeable
if a person of ordinary intelligence and prudence could have reasonably
anticipated the conduct and the probability of injury.
2. Nothing in this section imposes strict
liability on an employer for any unforeseeable intentional act of an employee.
3. For the purposes of this section:
(a) Employee means any person who is employed
by an employer, including, without limitation, any present or former officer or
employee, immune contractor, an employee of a university school for profoundly
gifted pupils described in chapter 388C of
NRS or a member of a board or commission or Legislator in this State.
(b) Employer means any public or private employer
in this State, including, without limitation, the State of Nevada, a university
school for profoundly gifted pupils described in chapter
388C of NRS, any agency of this State and any political subdivision of the
State.
(c) Immune contractor has the meaning ascribed
to it in subsection 3 of NRS 41.0307 .
(d) Officer has the meaning ascribed to it in
subsection 4 of NRS 41.0307 .