Nevada Code § 41.670
Award of reasonable costs, attorneys fees and monetary relief under certain circumstances; separate action for damages; sanctions for frivolous or vexatious special motion to dismiss; interlocutory appeal
1. If the court grants a special motion to
dismiss filed pursuant to NRS 41.660 :
(a) The court shall award reasonable costs and
attorneys fees to the person against whom the action was brought, except that
the court shall award reasonable costs and attorneys fees to this State or to
the appropriate political subdivision of this State if the Attorney General,
the chief legal officer or attorney of the political subdivision or special
counsel provided the defense for the person pursuant to NRS 41.660 .
(b) The court may award, in addition to
reasonable costs and attorneys fees awarded pursuant to paragraph (a), an
amount of up to $10,000 to the person against whom the action was brought.
(c) The person against whom the action is brought
may bring a separate action to recover:
(1) Compensatory damages;
(2) Punitive damages; and
(3) Attorneys fees and costs of bringing
the separate action.
2. If the court denies a special motion to
dismiss filed pursuant to NRS 41.660 and
finds that the motion was frivolous or vexatious, the court shall award to the
prevailing party reasonable costs and attorneys fees incurred in responding to
the motion.
3. In addition to reasonable costs and
attorneys fees awarded pursuant to subsection 2, the court may award:
(a) An amount of up to $10,000; and
(b) Any such additional relief as the court deems
proper to punish and deter the filing of frivolous or vexatious motions.
4. If the court denies the special motion
to dismiss filed pursuant to NRS 41.660 ,
an interlocutory appeal lies to the Supreme Court.